Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 89 of 140 FirstFirst ... 3979878889909199139 ... LastLast
Results 1,321 to 1,335 of 2094
  1. #1321
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    2
    A probably quite nooby question but how do i find the ip of the bot, because as stated in the readme it is being banned for around 6 minutes each time i attempt to login to the serverquery through the bot, thanks.

  2. #1322
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Joshharris2108 View Post
    A probably quite nooby question but how do i find the ip of the bot, because as stated in the readme it is being banned for around 6 minutes each time i attempt to login to the serverquery through the bot, thanks.
    If you are running the bot on the same machine as the TS server then it is 127.0.0.1, if in the same local network then you need the ipv4 from ipconfig in cmd and if it runs on a rented server or something else you will have to check with a site like watismyip.com

  3. #1323
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by mattie View Post
    If you are running the bot on the same machine as the TS server then it is 127.0.0.1, if in the same local network then you need the ipv4 from ipconfig in cmd and if it runs on a rented server or something else you will have to check with a site like watismyip.com
    That is not the whole story. If the bot runs on the same machine as the TS3 server, the bot have to use 127.0.0.1 to connect to the TS3 server. If you use the external IP address, the TS3 server sees the bot only with the external IP address. But if possible, always use 127.0.0.1 if possible.

  4. #1324
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    4

    Cool Awesome mod! And a little bit of help plz!

    Hi !
    I want to thanks Stefan1200 for this awesome mod it works very well!

    There is one thing that i cant manage to work... I want that the mod automatically starts when my server is booting up. My server is build on CentOs 6.5.
    I've created a serverbot.sh file in /etc/rc.d/init.d/ with this command:
    PHP Code:
    java -jar /home/ivar/serverbot/JTS3ServerMod.jar 
    When I execute this file manually with
    PHP Code:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/serverbot.sh 
    My output is:
    PHP Code:
    # JTS3ServerMod 5.0.6 Final (06.04.2014) Instance Manager started...
    InstanceManager config file does not exists or is not readablequitting now... 
    Can anybody help me? Thanks in advance!

  5. #1325
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ KaleBatzZ: Make sure that you change the current directory first before starting the bot. If that is not possible, set the path to the config file using start arguments. See readme.txt file for this.

  6. #1326
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    4

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    @ KaleBatzZ: Make sure that you change the current directory first before starting the bot. If that is not possible, set the path to the config file using start arguments. See readme.txt file for this.
    Thank you for the quick reply! Unfortunately I dont understand what you mean... I must be retarded
    What do you mean by:"change the current directory first before starting the bot."
    The server is mine so I can do anything I want.

    I read your readme.txt, when I use this manually it works. This is the output.
    PHP Code:
    //my commands
    # cd /home/ivar/serverbot/
    # screen -d -m -S ts3bot java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar
    # screen -r ts3bot

    //The Output
    JTS3ServerMod 5.0.6 Final (06.04.2014Instance Manager started...
    bot1Virtual bot instance "bot1" starts now
    bot1
    Successful connected to 127.0.0.1!
    bot1Login as "serveradmin" successful!
    bot1Successful selected virtual server 1!
    bot1Clients will be moved into Channel "AFK" (id7after being idle for 10 minutes (if min 3 clients online). Clients will be moved back, if not idle anymore.
    bot1Clients will be moved into Channel "AFK" (id7after being idle for 10 minutes (if min 3 clients online). Clients will be moved back, if not idle anymore.
    bot1Clients with headphone or microphone muted will be moved to Channel "AFK" (id7after 5 seconds and moved back if not muted anymore!
    bot1All new connecting clients get the welcome message from file config/welcomemessages.cfg
    bot1
    All new connecting clients get the welcome message from file config/welcomemessages.cfg
    bot1
    Bot started and connected successfulwrite !botinfo in server chat to get an answer!
    bot1Creating client database cache...
    bot1Client database cache created3 clients in cache
    All I want is that the bot start automatically.
    Can you help me? Thanks again!

  7. #1327
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by KaleBatzZ View Post
    Thank you for the quick reply! Unfortunately I dont understand what you mean... I must be retarded
    What do you mean by:"change the current directory first before starting the bot."
    The server is mine so I can do anything I want.
    In your script where you start the bot you have to change the directory to the bot directory first.
    Possible command:
    cd /home/ivar/serverbot/

  8. #1328
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    In your script where you start the bot you have to change the directory to the bot directory first.
    Possible command:
    cd /home/ivar/serverbot/
    Thanks it works when I execute this command manually: /etc/rc.d/init.d/serverbot.sh
    But how can I make it automatically when the server starts up?
    Do I have to make a startup script? Thanks in advance!

  9. #1329
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by KaleBatzZ View Post
    Thanks it works when I execute this command manually: /etc/rc.d/init.d/serverbot.sh
    But how can I make it automatically when the server starts up?
    Do I have to make a startup script? Thanks in advance!
    I'm not a linux expert, but after using google for 5 seconds and reading http://drewsymo.com/2013/11/run-a-sc...entos-startup/ I think you only have to add your /etc/rc.d/init.d/serverbot.sh script to /etc/rc.local

  10. #1330
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    I'm not a linux expert, but after using google for 5 seconds and reading http://drewsymo.com/2013/11/run-a-sc...entos-startup/ I think you only have to add your /etc/rc.d/init.d/serverbot.sh script to /etc/rc.local
    Thanks again for your help but unfortuanally it doesn't work. I'll ask it somewhere else

  11. #1331
    brutalgg Guest
    Hey, I just started using your bot and I had a quick question. If the bot ever gets disconnected when it reconnects it seems to stay connected and reconnect so i have two bots running but only one instance under the !botinstancelist command. Is there anything i can do to fix this aside from stopping and starting the bot manually? Or its also possible the bot has a very long timeout? Any information you could give would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for the advice.

  12. #1332
    brutalgg Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by KaleBatzZ View Post
    Thanks again for your help but unfortuanally it doesn't work. I'll ask it somewhere else
    Also any progress on this? Im curious what do you have written into your script?

  13. #1333
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by brutalgg View Post
    Hey, I just started using your bot and I had a quick question. If the bot ever gets disconnected when it reconnects it seems to stay connected and reconnect so i have two bots running but only one instance under the !botinstancelist command. Is there anything i can do to fix this aside from stopping and starting the bot manually? Or its also possible the bot has a very long timeout? Any information you could give would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for the advice.
    This should not happen, because the old connection will be closed on bot side. Which bot version do you use? Hosted on your own server? Why does the bot disconnect, do you have a logfile for me?

  14. #1334
    brutalgg Guest
    1. I use the latest version as linked on the first post of this thread.
    2. It is hosted on my own ubuntu server
    3. The bot disconnects due to a drop in internet or an internet outage.
    4. I will post a log file when i can recreate it.

    I believe that it just takes a very long time for the bot to timeout. The 2nd instance of the bot did eventually disconnect.
    I did also have a question is there a way for users to modify the bots reconnection behavior. Since losing internet is somewhat common in my area i want the bot to forever try to reconnect to the server unless it is shut down on my host machine.

  15. #1335
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by brutalgg View Post
    I believe that it just takes a very long time for the bot to timeout. The 2nd instance of the bot did eventually disconnect.
    I did also have a question is there a way for users to modify the bots reconnection behavior. Since losing internet is somewhat common in my area i want the bot to forever try to reconnect to the server unless it is shut down on my host machine.
    The normal TS3 disconnect time should be 60 seconds, that's why I choose 65 seconds as bot reconnect time. I would suggest you send me bot log and config files (remove password) and I try to reproduce that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 3 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •