Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 45 of 140 FirstFirst ... 3543444546475595 ... LastLast
Results 661 to 675 of 2094
  1. #661
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Miscni View Post
    So my question is: Is it possibul, to have the Bot, to send out a Chat-warning or something, to tell users, that the server shuts down.

    For Example: server shutdown 30 min , Server Shutdown 15 min etc
    Whats wrong with the server chat? For a repeated message you could use the Advertising system. Add the remind message, and some hours before you take down the server, you enable it to write this information every 30 minutes (or something like this) to the server chat. You can enable the advertising system by bot chat commands.

    If you already use the advertising system, just create a second advertising messages file (which includes the server down remind message) and change this file with bot chat commands.

  2. #662
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    76
    Thx Stefan, I havn't thought about that. I will try it out right away.

    I will let you know, how the things are going.

    Cheers matey

  3. #663
    Join Date
    April 2008
    Location
    Next to Hannover
    Posts
    212

    problem with java

    have someone a idea?

    Code:
    java version "1.5.0_22"
    Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.5.0_22-b03)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 1.5.0_22-b03, mixed mode)
    the fault:

    Code:
    [email protected]:/home/ts3/teamspeak/JTS3ServerMod# java JTS3ServerMod.jar
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: JTS3ServerMod/jar
    someone a idea?
    i dont know the version ,but the -jar ist last edited: 13.12.10.

  4. #664
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Denniminator View Post
    Code:
    [email protected]:/home/ts3/teamspeak/JTS3ServerMod# java JTS3ServerMod.jar
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: JTS3ServerMod/jar
    You forgot the "-jar" argument, try this:
    Code:
    java -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar

  5. #665
    Join Date
    April 2008
    Location
    Next to Hannover
    Posts
    212
    my king, thanks a lot

  6. #666
    Join Date
    April 2008
    Location
    Next to Hannover
    Posts
    212
    hello,

    its possible that I can use !lastseen <dbid> ?

  7. #667
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Denniminator View Post
    its possible that I can use !lastseen <dbid> ?
    No, because it is easier to remember a nickname than a database ID .
    You can also use a * as wildcard, as an example:
    !lastseen *niminator
    Will find Denniminator.

  8. #668
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Hallo,

    I have rented a server and the bot works fine.
    i'm using the slow mode for this to not get banned and this works fine.

  9. #669
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by DarRoe View Post
    I have rented a server and the bot works fine.
    i'm using the slow mode for this to not get banned and this works fine.
    Thanks for your feedback. Thats good to know.

  10. #670
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    He,

    I keep getting this error

    Code:
    2011-01-14 11:55:04	CLIENTLIST_ERROR	TEC: Critical: Error while getting client list!
    2011-01-14 11:55:04	CLIENTLIST_ERROR	TEC: Closed TS3 Connection, Exception readIncoming(): java.net.SocketException: Connection reset
    2011-01-14 11:55:04	RECONNECT_INFO	TEC: Reconnecting in 65 seconds...
    2011-01-14 11:56:09	START_MOD	TEC: Virtual bot instance starts now
    I have disabled that he must get the client list but i'm stil getting this error.
    The server is rented could it be that it has somthing to do with that.

  11. #671
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by DarRoe View Post
    I have disabled that he must get the client list but i'm stil getting this error.
    The server is rented could it be that it has somthing to do with that.
    How you disabled that? Almost all features need the clientlist.
    What is the used TS3 server version, bot version and can you send me both bot logs which contains entries of the last 2 days?

  12. #672
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    How you disabled that? Almost all features need the clientlist.
    What is the used TS3 server version, bot version and can you send me both bot logs which contains entries of the last 2 days?
    I just read in this forum this is an error from beta-30 pre.
    I'm having the newest bot version.

    # This enables the client database list cache. This cache is needed for commands like !lastseen. 1 = Enable, 0 = Disable
    bot_clientdblist_cache = 0

    But i see now this is just the cache

  13. #673
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    I now see that was another error.

    I have the latest bot version instaled.
    I have a rented server that is on version 3.0.0-beta 30-pre

    How can i give you the log file???????
    Because its big.

  14. #674
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by DarRoe View Post
    I have a rented server that is on version 3.0.0-beta 30-pre
    Please check the server version and build number, if its something like "3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12622]", you should ask the hoster that they should update the server (why they use a pre beta version in a commercial and productive environment?). Server build 12622 (and some builds around this number) has bugs at the telnet query interface, which makes almost all scripts and bots buggy.

    TS3 server version "3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12760]" and newer should work again. On my server runs "3.0.0-beta30 [Build: 12998]" and the bot has no problems.

  15. #675
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Please check the server version and build number, if its something like "3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12622]", you should ask the hoster that they should update the server (why they use a pre beta version in a commercial and productive environment?). Server build 12622 (and some builds around this number) has bugs at the telnet query interface, which makes almost all scripts and bots buggy.

    TS3 server version "3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12760]" and newer should work again. On my server runs "3.0.0-beta30 [Build: 12998]" and the bot has no problems.
    i have this version: 3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12988] on Windows

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 9 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 9 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 03:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 10:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 02:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •