Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 78 of 140 FirstFirst ... 2868767778798088128 ... LastLast
Results 1,156 to 1,170 of 2094
  1. #1156
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ DeerHunter666: I guess your computer have an IPv6 configuration? Java prefer IPv6, but it seems your TS3 server is not reachable on that interface. Try to start the bot this way:
    java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar

  2. #1157
    Join Date
    September 2013
    Posts
    7
    Hello im trying to run mutiply bot with one instance i create a cfg for each server i want it for, then restart the bot, but only the last one in the instance cfg file will start. is this support anymore?

  3. #1158
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Stefan,

    That looks like a Linux command. I am using windows....

  4. #1159
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    ITALY
    Posts
    66
    Feature request

    This is all I always wanted, mix teamspeak 3 with levels. Auto-promoting clients after x total connections.
    Example: user123 has 120 connections, he has still few, but if he gets 200 connection, he will be auto-promoted to Customer, then if he gets 400 to Master, if he gets 800 to Spiritual Guide and etc

    Pls consider my idea to do that

  5. #1160
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    1
    EDIT: For some reason, the bot was blocked on my contacts list. As soon as I unblocked it, it was fixed. I'm not sure why it was blocked, but oh well. Thanks for your work and dedication again!

    Hey Stefan1200,

    First off, I love the bot and great work!

    Second, it seems that I'm the only person on the server who does not receive messages from the bot. I was the one that setup the bot on my TS server and while every other person receives the welcome message and idle messages(implemented idle move), I do not receive them. This affects me because I do not receive feedback from any commands (!botinfo, !bothelp, !exec, etc). Any idea what this could be? The logfile shows that it received the command, but I do not receive the message.

    I appreciate the help Stefan, thanks!
    RS
    Last edited by ReactionShot; January 9th, 2014 at 08:10 PM.

  6. #1161
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    @ DeerHunter666: I guess your computer have an IPv6 configuration? Java prefer IPv6, but it seems your TS3 server is not reachable on that interface. Try to start the bot this way:
    java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -jar JTS3ServerMod.jar
    You are correct. My ISP does not support IPv6. I have been able to execute the JTS3ServerMod.jar with these extra parameters in windows. Know to work through other issues lol

  7. #1162
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by DeerHunter666 View Post
    That looks like a Linux command. I am using windows....
    That don't matter, just enter that command in your command prompt after changing directory to the JTS3ServerMod directory. Don't use the exe files in this case.

  8. #1163
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Ogeko View Post
    Hello im trying to run mutiply bot with one instance i create a cfg for each server i want it for, then restart the bot, but only the last one in the instance cfg file will start. is this support anymore?
    In this case you did something wrong at the file JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg. Make sure that instance_enable is enabled for all config files and you incremented the first number of that values.

    Example:
    Code:
    1.instance_enable = 1
    1.instance_name = FirstBot
    1.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    1.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server1.log
    
    2.instance_enable = 1
    2.instance_name = SecondBot
    2.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server2.cfg
    2.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server2.log
    
    3.instance_enable = 1
    3.instance_name = ThirdBot
    3.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server3.cfg
    3.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server3.log

  9. #1164
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Hi Stefan,

    hab da ein kleines Problem mit dem Bot. Hab alles Installiert was der Bot braucht, aber so bald ich ihn starte kommt das:
    Code:
    2014-01-11 20:16:33	START_MOD	Virtual bot instance "server1" starts now
    2014-01-11 20:16:54	START_ERROR	Critical: Unable to connect to Teamspeak 3 server at 193.192.59.216!
    2014-01-11 20:16:54	START_ERROR	Exception connectTS3Query(): java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out
    2014-01-11 20:16:54	RECONNECT_INFO	Reconnecting in 65 seconds...
    hab alles nachgeschaut -.-

    ***EDIT***

    Code:
    # Config file of the JTS3ServerMod
    # http://www.stefan1200.de
    # This file must be saved with the encoding ISO-8859-1!
    
    # Teamspeak 3 server address
    ts3_server_address = 193.192.59.216
    # Teamspeak 3 server query port, default is 10011
    ts3_server_query_port = 10011
    # Teamspeak 3 server query admin account name
    ts3_server_query_login = serveradmin
    # Teamspeak 3 server query admin password
    ts3_server_query_password = xxxxxxxx
    # Teamspeak 3 virtual server ID or -1 to use ts3_virtualserver_port
    ts3_virtualserver_id = 1
    # Teamspeak 3 virtual server port, only needed if ts3_virtualserver_id is set to -1
    ts3_virtualserver_port = -1

  10. #1165
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    @ General1984: At the config file you set ts3_server_query_port to 10011 ?

  11. #1166
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    yes
    # Teamspeak 3 server query port, default is 10011
    ts3_server_query_port = 10011

  12. #1167
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by General1984 View Post
    yes
    # Teamspeak 3 server query port, default is 10011
    ts3_server_query_port = 10011
    Is the bot installed on the same server as TS3? In this case please use ts3_server_address = 127.0.0.1

  13. #1168
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    ok, testing

    ***EDIT***

    Nope, same error.

    Code:
    2014-01-11 21:10:05	START_MOD	Virtual bot instance "server1" starts now
    2014-01-11 21:10:26	START_ERROR	Critical: Unable to connect to Teamspeak 3 server at 127.0.0.1!
    2014-01-11 21:10:26	START_ERROR	Exception connectTS3Query(): java.net.ConnectException: Connection timed out
    2014-01-11 21:10:26	RECONNECT_INFO	Reconnecting in 65 seconds...

  14. #1169
    Join Date
    September 2013
    Posts
    7

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    In this case you did something wrong at the file JTS3ServerMod_InstanceManager.cfg. Make sure that instance_enable is enabled for all config files and you incremented the first number of that values.

    Example:
    Code:
    1.instance_enable = 1
    1.instance_name = FirstBot
    1.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server1.cfg
    1.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server1.log
    
    2.instance_enable = 1
    2.instance_name = SecondBot
    2.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server2.cfg
    2.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server2.log
    
    3.instance_enable = 1
    3.instance_name = ThirdBot
    3.instance_config_path = config/JTS3ServerMod_server3.cfg
    3.instance_logfile_path = JTS3ServerMod_server3.log


    Thank you so much

  15. #1170
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by General1984 View Post
    ok, testing

    ***EDIT***

    Nope, same error.
    That's curious, since I can connect to 193.192.59.216 at port 10011, so something is blocking the bot. Maybe a firewall?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 8 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 8 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •