Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 57 of 140 FirstFirst ... 747555657585967107 ... LastLast
Results 841 to 855 of 2094
  1. #841
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    22
    I didn't need to add any server instances. The bot works great (just took some tweaking) I am loving this program!

  2. #842
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    80
    Ohh fail, the bot has SA access. My mistake

  3. #843
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    29
    When I run the bot its says 'Virtual bot intance "name" starts now', and nothing happens, I put on the white-list the ips and nothing happens.

  4. #844
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by moshemaz View Post
    When I run the bot its says 'Virtual bot intance "name" starts now', and nothing happens, I put on the white-list the ips and nothing happens.
    The next step after this message is connect to the TS3 server. If the IP address or port is wrong, or a firewall is blocking this connection attempt, it can take up to some minutes until you see an error message. Please check if the bot writes more information into the log file.

  5. #845
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    29
    Got it working, and now when Imute my microphone, it doesn't move me to the channel I choose, (this channel is also a spacer).
    It on my home serv TS.
    And how I find the server groud id?, its really important to me, and the channel id too, how do I find it?

  6. #846
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by moshemaz View Post
    Got it working, and now when Imute my microphone, it doesn't move me to the channel I choose, (this channel is also a spacer).
    Check the log file of the bot. There must be an error message with the reason, why moving don't work.


    Quote Originally Posted by moshemaz View Post
    And how I find the server groud id?, its really important to me, and the channel id too, how do I find it?
    In the TS3 client next to the name is a number in brackets. That's the ID.

  7. #847
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Check the log file of the bot. There must be an error message with the reason, why moving don't work.
    I think I know why it doesn't work, because I didn't put my group id in the check only of the mute mover.
    Tell me if its true.
    and there's nothing written in the logfile about it.

  8. #848
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by moshemaz View Post
    I think I know why it doesn't work, because I didn't put my group id in the check only of the mute mover.
    If you set the mute_group_list_mode to "only", then only that groups will be checked you specified at the mute_group_list.

  9. #849
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    22
    Ok, make sure that you have the option to move them first, the 0,1,2 option.
    You can find the ID of a group by going to permissions > server groups. The number next to the groups are the IDs.

  10. #850
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Hi,
    I want to move only the people they have the microphone and the headphone switched off but not those with only have microphone or headphones switched off. With and there i have to edit the script?
    EidEchse24

  11. #851
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by EidEchse24 View Post
    I want to move only the people they have the microphone and the headphone switched off but not those with only have microphone or headphones switched off.
    Currently not possible, but maybe I add this someday in the future.

  12. #852
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    33
    I had this problem with the TS3 Query Lib. With the Unread Client Messages in the Welcome messages.
    It just shows as the Message, %CLIENT_UNREAD_MESSAGES%.

    As for the QueryLib I get an Error with the Unread Messages. It must be something with rc2 pre. Because before the Update to rc2 pre it was working all fine.

    So maybe this is something to look into as a Fix.

  13. #853
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by JoshuaK View Post
    I had this problem with the TS3 Query Lib. With the Unread Client Messages in the Welcome messages.
    It just shows as the Message, %CLIENT_UNREAD_MESSAGES%.
    This is not a bug of the Query Lib or the TS3 bot, this was removed by Teamspeak Systems starting with RC2:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ntinfo-command

    I also wrote this in the changelog of my TS3 bot version 3.6.1.

  14. #854
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    33
    Oh okay, I did not know that. Thanks.

  15. #855
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    80
    I have a big new feature proposal:

    Is it possible to switch clients from one channel, to another one, like a "link"? Background: We have a very big TeamSpeak Server, with many Member's and many Channels. But we want to integrate a community part. Guest can't join normal channels, only special ones. So, if a Guest joins a channel near the entry hall, he/she should be switched to the specific channel.

    [[Entry Hall]] --> can join
    (Guest)
    [[Switch to CSS-Community]] --> can join
    |
    | --> Many other Channels, Guests can't join
    v
    [[CSS-Community Bereich]] --> can't join, only with the bot

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Idle Time even thou people are not idle.
    By brewek in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2011, 04:27 PM
  2. [Resolved] JTS3ServerMod server query permission help
    By n406c in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 11:08 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 9th, 2011, 03:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •