Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation TS3 vs TS2 Bandwith Consumption (lag)

    I just made the experince that TS3 seems to use a lot more bandwith than TS2. This comes especially awkward when playing games on a low bandwith connection:
    One of my friends has such a low bandwith connection (DSL upstream: 71 kibit/s ~9 kByte/s). He never had any problems playing BF2 with TS2. The "Speex 7.2 kbit" Codec from TS2 we are using for our game channel does an excellet job in means of sound quality and low bandwith consumption /acceptable ping.

    With TS3 the situation is completly different. Speex 8 kHz Level 1 has an unacceptable sound quality and still uses about 3.8 kByte/s which is nearly half of his upstream bandwith. But with Speex 16 kHz the bandwith consumption causes an extrem lag. And IMHO the sound quality is still not so good as the Speex 7.2 kbit from TS2, which uses only around 700 bytes/s (accoring to the connection info).

    To make a long story short: I am not quite sure why the Speex 7.2 kbit Codec from TS2 only claims around 700 bytes/s and the lowest Codec from TS3 still uses 3800 byte/s (displayed as 3.8 KiB/s (1)) with poorer sound quality.

    Well, I hope that I got the units right. Because I canīt belive that TS3 does things different than TS2. Why canīt we find a Codec in TS3 that has the same sound quality and causes no lag, like in TS2?


    (1) Wiki: 1 kibibyte is 1024bytes, unit symbol "KiB"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,356
    If I remember correctly, I read an official post in December, that this higher bandwidth is because of the lower latency. Later in the beta there is may be another codec with the TS2 latency but with better quality, that needs less bandwidth.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    162
    Quote Originally Posted by Flow_ View Post
    Why canīt we find a Codec in TS3 that has the same sound quality and causes no lag, like in TS2?
    Because it's still a beta. I've read that the next round of improvements will about performance enhancements.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    8
    Ok, I just found the related post. Seems like this is a known problem.

    I wounder if this "high latency codec" (IMHO a bad description, I would prefer "low bandwith", as they voice communication has then a high latency, but the gameplay gets a low latency) would be implemented in the next release?
    It would be nice if this could be a client side option. So that only clients with a low bandwith connection could enable the "low bandwith" codec, for the benefit of a lower in-game ping, but a higher voice latency, while all others wouldnīt be directly affected. (Killerfeature ? )

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Ok, two things to consider.
    1. TS3 sending more voice packets per second, increasing bandwidth directly.
    2. TS3 encoding packets, which TS2 didn't. It increasing bandwidth usage even further.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2005
    Location
    US
    Posts
    57
    I'm hopeful the reason for the latest gap in beta releases is that they are working on the next set of 'low bandwith' codec's..

    Only time will tell. My father will benifit from this as his only option for internet is a Sprint 3G Aircard. upload speeds suck on 3G cards. he's garbled and breaks up alot.

    No issue in vent :/ course, they're using a more bandwith friendly codec.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Quote Originally Posted by Solamar View Post
    No issue in vent :/ course, they're using a more bandwith friendly codec.
    hey if you want a voice client that doesn't have ANY features and hasn't been updated since 2005(?) then vent is for you!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [On Todo] High power consumption
    By lronicks in forum macOS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 17th, 2015, 11:18 AM
  2. Controlling bandwitch consumption
    By Morfi in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 9th, 2011, 03:43 AM
  3. Beta 21 Windows 7 High CPU Consumption
    By Mightymod in forum Windows
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 6th, 2010, 10:24 PM
  4. consumption of network bandwidth ?
    By delsongf in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 04:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •