Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: NPL Setting up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    7

    NPL Setting up

    Hello,

    I have setup my teamspeak 3 server on a linux server, how do i put my NPL on it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    1.) Put the .dat File into the Server Folder.

    2.) Restart the Server

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    7
    I have done this but it is not working

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Set right Rights?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    7
    what rights does it need to be?

    IO have just placed the .dat file or what ever it was into the main ts3 folder

    I have looked in the log file and i found this line.
    2010-03-10 17:20:51.084845|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    Last edited by rapidZ; March 10th, 2010 at 06:22 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Uploaded Screen of Files (Windows - I run a Win Server 2008 )

    Except for the Windows-File's it should be the same on Linux.


    Attachment 2956


    Do it look like this?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    7
    As you can see from these screenshots it is in the correct place.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Yes.

    Try to set all Files to ChMod 777.

    And restart the Server again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    7
    I have done this an it is still not working.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    26
    Tried to change max clients of virtual server 1 to 100 ?!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Quote Originally Posted by rapidZ View Post
    I have done this an it is still not working.
    Mhhhh.. Strage..
    Hope a Dev or Supporter can help you.


    Quote Originally Posted by rapidZ View Post
    2010-03-10 17:20:51.084845|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    Quote Originally Posted by Proteus View Post
    Tried to change max clients of virtual server 1 to 100 ?!
    Logic Proteus? Limited is 32..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help with setting up :z
    By goatboynz in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2015, 12:58 PM
  2. Setting to see everyone again..
    By exit151 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 11th, 2010, 07:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •