Forum

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    4

    [GER/Eng] Autoconect with Channel Switch

    ------English ----

    Hi,
    Unfortunately, my English is not so good to create this thread in English ...

    I have a problem, and this, I connect to the server is so far so good.... but now it is directly to a channel switch!

    The big problem here is that this channel name contains spaces ..

    I have read that you write down %20 instead of the spaces mus, but this will not simply works : (

    HoW do I fix this damned problem?

    Line

    start "ts3client_win32.exe" ts3server://"ts.german-roleplay.net?port=9987&nickname=****&channel=Suppo rtanfragen/(>>> Support 6 <<<)


    I've Tried it once with a CHannel without space, then it works Great, but with it will not do unfortunately!


    lg Mini Kahn


    *** german part deleted ***
    Last edited by dante696; April 13th, 2010 at 05:00 PM. Reason: English only

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,119
    This forum is still english only

    [URL ]ts3server://ts.german-roleplay.net?port=9987&nickname=****&channel=_--ŻŻŻŻŻŻŻ LABERN ŻŻŻŻŻŻ--_[/URL ]


    Use this link, but nobody is able to join another server on conenct mhm.
    Last edited by dante696; April 13th, 2010 at 07:21 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    4
    My Problem:

    If a Channel/ Sub-Channel have a space in their name, it doesn't work...

    Example :

    Channel: Computer
    Sub-Channel: Support 1

    ------> channel=Computer/Support 1 <---- This example DOESN'T work !
    2-----> channel=Computer/Support%201 <--- Doesn't work too...

    How I can Connect a Sub-Channel with a Space ?!

    If a channel have no space it works, but with any space it doesn't work !


    Pls HELP MEEEEE

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    The Game!
    Posts
    236
    Does this work for you ?
    Code:
    ts3server://ts.german-roleplay.net?port=9987&nickname=****&channel=------%3e+channel%3dComputer%2fSupport+1+%3c----
    (simply did an url encode of the whole channel name)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    4
    That was an Example


    I would realy connect to

    channel=Fraktionen/San Andreas Police Department/Streife/LSPD Streife 6

    The Spaces are the Problem


    channel=Fraktionen/San+Andreas+Police+Department/Streife/LSPD+Streife+6


    With the Symbol + as the Key Space it doesn't work.....

    mfg MinIkahn

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    The Game!
    Posts
    236
    To join a channel via link the following should work (at least it does for me):

    Code:
    ts3server://ts.german-roleplay.net?port=9987&nickname=ANAME&channel=Fraktionen/San Andreas Police Department/Streife/LSPD Streife 6
    Joining a channel with spaces upon connection can also be managed via the Bookmark feature.
    Join the server and join the channel you want as your default joining channel, create a bookmark for the server, click on the bookmark->more an then click on "Make current default" and activate the connect on startup checkbox.
    Everytime you start your Teamspeak you will now connect into the channel you set.

    Via batch file the only thing that works seems to be
    Code:
    start ts3server://ts.german-roleplay.net?port=9987
    Here you cannot set a default channel or a nickname since it will be ignored upon opening the link.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    4
    The Bookmark Feature does not work !

    It connect at the Server, but not in the Channel !!!!!

    Damn !

    greez Mini

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,119
    The bookmark feature works!
    Go into the channel you want to join and use the button "Make current to default"

    Fraktionen/San Andreas Police Department/Streife/LSPD Streife 6 works when channels only have space.

    Fraktionen/San+Andreas+Police+Department/Streife/LSPD+Streife+6 works when + is set instead a space.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Suggestion] Hotkey - Switch to channel in channel family
    By DragonFly in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: October 6th, 2012, 09:02 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 29th, 2010, 12:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •