Forum

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Server Admin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Swistzerland
    Posts
    7

    Server Admin

    Hello all

    Can i grant my clients the Server Admin?
    Or wich rights i shouldnt give for my own security as a Hoster?

  2. #2
    Conreason Guest
    If you want that other groups can't kick your group or (whatever rights), than you must create a group that they must have higher power values as other groups from your server.

    Conreason

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Swistzerland
    Posts
    7
    I only want that i have all rights as a Hoster and the others cant change their own rigts and rights like Server slots

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Make your ID as Admin Query (Highest Rights)

    Make the others as Server Admin

    Remove that Permissions that they should are not allowed to change.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Swistzerland
    Posts
    7
    Sry but how can i make my id as Server query Admin??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    1. Connect with your Client to your Server..
    2. Extras -> Server Query
    3. In that you write this:

    Code:
    login serveradmin YourPW
    use sid=1
    servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid=2

    Your Query PassWord
    Your DataBase ID

    4. Press Start
    5. The Server added you to the Group

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Swistzerland
    Posts
    7
    Is that right that i must do that by all of the 10 Servers or can I make that once?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    You must do this on all Virtual Servers.

    Example: 2 V-Server's.

    You connect with the Same User ID on 2 virtual Servers but get 2 Database Entry's.

    View at all the DataBase Entry's and set all to this Group.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Swistzerland
    Posts
    7
    But if i make that i get invalid\sclientID but i have entered the right Database ID

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Tell me your IP&Port per PM.

    I hope you can German (or English).

    Maybe we can find the Problem together.

  11. #11
    Conreason Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by -Kilroy- View Post
    But if i make that i get invalid\sclientID but i have entered the right Database ID
    Maby you had written the client ID and not the database ID in the command.

    You can show your database ID with following command:

    Code:
    Usage: clientdbfind pattern={clientName|clientUID} [-uid]
    
    Displays a list of client database IDs matching a given pattern. You can either 
    search for a clients last known nickname or his unique identity by using the 
    -uid option.
    
    Example:
       clientdbfind pattern=sven
       cldbid=56
       error id=0 msg=ok
    Conreason

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Everyone see his ID in the Infoframe..

  13. #13
    Conreason Guest
    I know that but the command give him only the database ID and if he use the command, I know that he dont copy a wrong ID... Remember: TeamSpeak 3 have not only one solution.

    Conreason

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    But InfoFrame is the simple Way.

  15. #15
    Conreason Guest
    It's not bad to know other ways in TeamSpeak 3 .

    Conreason

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 20th, 2015, 03:25 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 20th, 2014, 02:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •