Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94

    Solved [Solved] Server Update 32-64 bit?

    Hey guys a quick question:

    I want to get Windows7-64bit but my old server was running on WindowsXP-32bit can i just replace the old files with the 64-bit files? Or will it not work?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    It should work, however, keep a backup on hands in case something went wrong, so you can restart from 32-bit package.

    EDIT: If you have less than 4Gb of RAM, you better don't look for 64-bit operating system.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    yea i have exactly 4GB, but i don't see the cons of 64-bit
    i will think over it.

    Anyway this isnt the right place to talk about this stuff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Well, it's pretty common misunderstanding, so I though I'd clear it up.
    64-bit programs (compared to 32-bit) using considerably more memory to run, since all addresses taking twice as much memory space. I would just say "program taking twice as much", but that would be extremely inaccurate due to addresses not being major part of any program. Let's say, it's significantly more, enough to make choice between 32-bit and 64-bit system a hard one.
    For exactly 4Gb, if you're looking for Microsoft dissolutions, it's no-brainer 64-bit OS, since their 32-bit ones poorly support more than 3Gb RAM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Easy Answer:

    32 bit Programms runs without Problems on 64 bit Systems.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Easy Answer:

    32 bit Programms runs without Problems on 64 bit Systems.
    Not true. (10 symbols)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,364
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Not true.
    Sure.. I'm running 64 bit.


    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    (10 symbols)
    Aehm, what

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Sure.. I'm running 64 bit.
    So do I. I've had enough of a headache with 32-bit programs on 2003 Server 64bit.

    Aehm, what
    Forum not allowing posts shorter than 10 symbols.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    140

    database compatability

    Hello. I'm in the process of changing my Win 7 32-bit to Win 7 64-bit. Can I use the same sqlitedb file from the 32-bit version in the 64-bit version? Or would I have to start from scratch? BTW, I'm using a non-profit license. I'm assuming I can use the same license, is this correct? Any info is greatly appreciated.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    237
    Yes you can just copy the database and license into your 64-bit server

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    actually it is not imperative that you move to x64. x86 (32 bit) will work just fine on x64 computers

  12. #12
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94

    Done.

    Ok just to let you guys know:

    I updated from XP-32bit to Win7-64bit and everything works fine.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by pillbox1234567 View Post
    x86 (32 bit) will work just fine on x64 computers
    This may be not true if using MySQL as database. On Debian 5 - 64 bit I got big problems while I try to run TS3 server 32 bit. This may be the same on Windows.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    You need to install 32-bit libs (can't recall the package name), then it'sll be working just fine.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [solved] How to update a TS server...
    By loko80 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 26th, 2010, 12:58 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 7th, 2010, 02:49 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2010, 10:23 AM
  4. [Solved] How to update server?
    By Hegat in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 10th, 2010, 04:43 PM
  5. [Solved] Server Update. Lost DB
    By Georgee in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 25th, 2010, 11:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •