Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    2

    [Fixed] Beta18 & BFBC2

    I just updated today to the latest teamspeak version, and now when I launch my battlefield bad company 2 game, the press to speak is deactivated. It's like teamspeak won't recognize my button... I've tried using mouse buttons and keys on the keyboard, no fix. I'm not sure what they updated that made it do this as the previous build worked just fine in-game...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    2

    [Bug Report] BFBC2

    As of the update for 3/31/10, I am unable to talk in TS3 while ingame. Running Win 7 64, on a new system and have never had troubles w/ TS and games. Tried "unchecking" a few things in the TS options, but to no avail. Any ideas?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    2
    I'm having the exact same issue. It's a bit annoying...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I Tryed to reproduce it on Creative X-Fi & Logitech G35 and a normal Keyboard.
    When does it appear? As soon you are in menu or or on server or after minutes?
    What OS is running?
    Last edited by dante696; April 1st, 2010 at 07:47 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    in a house
    Posts
    1

    In Game Issue

    My clan has noticed since the last update, no 3.0.0 beta 18, some of us are having problems whilst in game. Not sure what the problem is, but many of our clan cant now talk whilst in game (currently battlefield Bad Company 2)

    I thought I would post this to see if anyone else is having similar problems.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    2
    Fixed it.... I had to "rerun" TS in admin mode. Also had to check that option under the TS3 shortcut properties.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Retroactive View Post
    Fixed it.... I had to "rerun" TS in admin mode. Also had to check that option under the TS3 shortcut properties.
    Worked for me, thx for the help.

    When in doubt, run as Admin.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Please tell us what OS is running and are you on windows guest account. Hows UAC set on your system? And what hardware is in use?
    Does it happen with Steam version or retail version or on both?

    We want to solve this problem. So please tell us as much as you can.
    Last edited by dante696; April 5th, 2010 at 03:12 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    16

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by clb_mn View Post
    When in doubt, run as Admin.
    Why not always run in Admin mode

    Type CMD in the search field at the START button, right click CMD and select run as admin...

    In the console type: net user administrator /active:yes
    or if you have set admin password: net user administrator YourPassWorD /active:yes

    If you have done this right you should not get any errors in the cmd console.

    If you close the cmd console and select START -> RUN You should see "This task will be created with administrative privilegies" under the run field.

    Reboot, you will now at logon see the Admin account...

    Remember to set a Secure password on the account... Don't use the account as you now have full Admin rights on your standard account.

    Have fun lads!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Beaumont, Texas
    Posts
    5

    TS3 and BFBC2

    When I try to talk in squad chat in game while running TS3, the squad can hear me, but I can not hear the squad talking to me. When I shut down TS3, I can hear my squad then. Does anyone else have this problem, or know of a fix?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    428
    Right-click desktop icon --> Run as Adminstrator

    Could also select RaA in properties under compatibility. There are other posts about this but can't find one at the moment. Let us know if that fixed the problem.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Please tell us what OS is running and are you on windows guest account. Hows UAC set on your system? And what hardware is in use?
    Does it happen with Steam version or retail version or on both?

    We want to solve this problem. So please tell us as much as you can.
    I had this problem twice while in the game BC2 (retail). The first time I had it I just restarted my game and it was working again.
    But BC2 has a problem with showing ping stats in the server browser. The solution to this problem is to run the game in "Admin mode".
    And that was the second time it happened to me.
    But the strange thing is that it never is sertain when it happens.
    It seems to happen when the game goes FullScreen
    So if I have my PTT key pressed it keeps that way and my mic stays open.
    If I Alt+TAB to TS or other window and I shortley press the PTT key it gets released.
    When I run TS in "Admin mode" the problem is solved.

    When I look at the logfiles of the client I don't see strange things, only the INFO logging from logging started till the disconnect (8 lines incl update check).

    My system specs are:
    OS: Win Vista Home premium 64bit SP2 (UAC on)
    Headset: Logitech Clear Chat Pro USB <-- Sound input
    Soundcard1: OnBoard Realtek HD Audio <-- TS output
    Soundcard2: SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio <-- game output
    Last edited by axellexa; April 5th, 2010 at 08:38 PM. Reason: added retail

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Beaumont, Texas
    Posts
    5
    I have already set myself up as the administrator by editing the security under properties. I am running Vista 64bit. I will try it your way though. I hope it works.
    By the way, RaA is greyed out in Compatibility.
    I have been reading through these forums for a couple days trying to find something on this with no luck.

    I tried run as admin and it seemed to have worked this time. I would get lucky every now and then before, so I will continue running as admin and let you know if I have any more problems.
    Thanks for the help.
    Last edited by dante696; April 7th, 2010 at 08:03 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Beaumont, Texas
    Posts
    5
    Why was my thread moved here? This is a different issue then the one I posted. By the way, Run as Administrator isn't working for my problem today.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I tryed nearly everything to reproduce this.
    I installed the retail version and I created a new windows guest account with default UAC settings.

    @ axellexa
    Is there a joystick or gamepad plugged in?
    Have you tryed the latest installer of DirectX? DirectX End-User Runtimes (February 2010). I can't downgrade DirectX.


    ***Update***
    The next client release will fix this problem. As long it isn't out, run TeamSpeak as admin.


    ***Update 2***
    Please retest with our latest pre-beta release
    http://ftp.4players.de/pub/hosted/ts...odo-so/client/
    Last edited by dante696; April 10th, 2010 at 12:41 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ts3/bfbc2 crash
    By COLDKILL87 in forum Windows
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 28th, 2011, 11:11 PM
  2. TS 3 Crashing BFBC2 and PC
    By TUB><Major in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 11th, 2011, 07:10 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 15th, 2010, 09:20 AM
  4. [Fixed] Beta18 & BFBC2
    By Newboy37 in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 8th, 2010, 10:20 AM
  5. [Fixed in Beta18] Friennd-Foe system bug/probloms.
    By Jagji56 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2010, 02:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •