Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7

    mic doesnt work with ts

    Not sure whats going on but my mic works with vent and windows but doesnt work with ts can anyone help please and thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Does it work in TEST in TS3?
    Have you tried changing your capture device?
    Do you have the +20db mic boost turned on in Windows?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    In addition, does the blue dot light up and no sound or does the blue dot not light up at all?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7
    no light i did the +db thing and the capture/record all the way up thing in test it is aware of my ptt button but no sound. In the channels the light is not lit even when i press the ptt button no idea whats goin on i tried changing the captures and still nothing

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    Have you tried mouse buttons and keyboard buttons?
    Have you tried running as admin?
    What key are you trying to use?
    Do you have any extra periphals connected?
    Is it just PTT that doesn't work, aka, can you use whispers or other hotkeys? Does voice activation work?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Microphone doesn ot work with ts

    I had this problem with my old sound card, and I'm still having it even with this new one. I install TS3, and my microphone works until I restart. Once I restart, my microphone no longer works in anything else, not Teamspeak 2, not Ventrilo, not even windows monitoring. The only solution I have found is to uninstall TS3, and then everything works perfectly fine.

    The old card was a Asus Xonar D2, and the new one is a Xonar Essence, so I'm sure the drivers are similar.

    Fix. Now.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I highly doubt TS3 is "destroying" your mic... Give us more info.

    What OS are you running?
    Are your drivers up-to-date?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    Vista 32 bit with the newest drivers on my old card, and newest drivers on the current one.



    -------------
    Sound Devices
    -------------
    Description: Speakers (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Playback: Yes
    Default Voice Playback: Yes
    Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_13F6&DEV_8788&SUBSYS_835D1043&REV_00
    Manufacturer ID: 1
    Product ID: 100
    Type: WDM
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    WHQL Logo'd: No
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Other Files:
    Driver Provider: ASUSTeK
    HW Accel Level: Basic
    Cap Flags: 0xF1F
    Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 200000
    Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
    Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
    HW Memory: 0
    Voice Management: No
    EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
    I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
    Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

    Description: S/PDIF Pass-through Device (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Playback: No
    Default Voice Playback: No
    Hardware ID: PCI\VEN_13F6&DEV_8788&SUBSYS_835D1043&REV_00
    Manufacturer ID: 1
    Product ID: 100
    Type: WDM
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    WHQL Logo'd: No
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Other Files:
    Driver Provider: ASUSTeK
    HW Accel Level: Basic
    Cap Flags: 0xF1F
    Min/Max Sample Rate: 100, 200000
    Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 1, 0
    Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
    HW Memory: 0
    Voice Management: No
    EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
    I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
    Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No

    ---------------------
    Sound Capture Devices
    ---------------------
    Description: Microphone (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Capture: Yes
    Default Voice Capture: Yes
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x1
    Format Flags: 0xFFFFF

    Description: Line In (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Capture: No
    Default Voice Capture: No
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x1
    Format Flags: 0xFFFFF

    Description: Wave (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Capture: No
    Default Voice Capture: No
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x1
    Format Flags: 0xFFFFF

    Description: Aux (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Capture: No
    Default Voice Capture: No
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x1
    Format Flags: 0xFFFFF

    Description: Stereo Mix (ASUS Xonar Essence ST Audio Device)
    Default Sound Capture: No
    Default Voice Capture: No
    Driver Name: cmudaxp.sys
    Driver Version: 5.12.0001.0008 (English)
    Driver Attributes: Final Debug
    Date and Size: 6/9/2009 20:28:06, 2042880 bytes
    Cap Flags: 0x1
    Format Flags: 0xFFFFF
    Last edited by moocowyz125; April 28th, 2010 at 04:05 PM. Reason: stuff

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    When you say "restart" do you mean the client or your computer? Does your mic work in TEST in the client? Have you tried switching capture devices in TS3?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6
    It happens after I install TS3 and restart my computer.

    The test thing doesn't work, and neither do any of the other capture devices (wave and whatnot).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7
    the button is working just not registering any sound in the mic and no blue light the voice activated doesnt work either no other periph, the mic works just fine on other programs
    Last edited by madmartigan; April 28th, 2010 at 10:40 PM. Reason: added extra info

  12. #12
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    You aren't in a moderated channel are you?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    7
    no its like my mic is producing no sound wont even work in test

  14. #14
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2
    same problem here

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,940
    Have you tryed another capture mode?
    Settings > Options > Capture

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. IP and DNS doesnt work
    By classiest in forum macOS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 25th, 2013, 05:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •