Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8

    unable to load > ip 0.0.0.0

    Okay, so after reading several posts here on the forum I managed to install the teamspeak server.

    First of i had a problem attaching the ini file

    2010-05-04 08:44:16.928432|INFO|ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 10724], Linux
    2010-05-04 08:44:16.928963|INFO|DatabaseQuery | | Please make sure you use the supplied ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh to run the server, or set LD_LIBRARY_PATH yourself
    2010-05-04 08:44:16.929115|CRITICAL|DatabaseQuery | | unable to load database.so", halting! "libts3db_sqlite3

    So as written in one of the threads here I used
    ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh

    to start the server. I indeed received the admin, pass and token info which I saved on my pc.

    But when I rerun it I get following IP adress 0.0.0.0
    TeamSpeak Server 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 10724]
    (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH

    Logging started
    2010-05-04 08:49:45.279423|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 10724], Linux
    2010-05-04 08:49:45.279936|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2010-05-04 08:49:45.280029|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.6.21
    2010-05-04 08:49:45.280879|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2010-05-04 08:49:45.296485|INFO |SQL | | pruning old database log entries where timestamp is older than 90 days
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.618617|INFO |Accounting | | Licensing Information
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.619328|INFO |Accounting | | type : Non-profit
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.619941|INFO |Accounting | | starting date : Tue May 4 00:00:00 2010
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.620527|INFO |Accounting | | ending date : Wed May 4 00:00:00 2011
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.621059|INFO |Accounting | | max virtualservers: 10
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.621579|INFO |Accounting | | max slots : 512
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.653421|INFO |FileManager | | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.708500|INFO |VirtualServer | 1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.709314|INFO |CIDRManager | | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1,
    2010-05-04 08:49:47.710320|INFO |Query | | listening on 0.0.0.0:10011
    Afterwards nothing happens. I aslo can't connect to it.

    Any ideas?

    I tried searching the forum but don't really know what keywords to use.
    IP 0.0.0.0 doesn't give any related results in the search page

    Thanks in advance
    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    237
    Hi,
    searching for 0.0.0.0 will give you the needed information :
    i.e.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showpost....33&postcount=2
    or
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showpost....48&postcount=3

    Just connect to your servers real IP and make sure that all ports are opened.
    0.0.0.0 refers to all ip's bound to your machine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    But how do I need to connect to my real IP
    when I can't attach my ini file which includes my IP adress and ports?


    Also, when using putty and entered
    ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh

    I get a blank "cursor" and can type but nothing happens.
    So I guess the script is running. But can I close my putty without stopping the script?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by mutsop View Post
    But how do I need to connect to my real IP
    when I can't attach my ini file which includes my IP adress and ports?
    To attach your ini-file use
    Code:
    ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh inifile=ts3server.ini
    to start your server.
    Or edit your ts3server_startscript.sh 's COMMANDLINE_PARAMETERS as it has been described many times in the forums.

    Since you already started your server you will have to end its process either by killing it and deleting the pid file (if necessary) or if
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh status
    returns "Server is running" by using
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh stop
    Right now your server is bound to the correct IP address as I assume your server only has one!
    Try connecting via putty to <yourserversip>:10011 and you should get access to your teamspeak query (with which you could also stop the server process, for the exact command do a forum search)

    Quote Originally Posted by mutsop View Post
    I get a blank "cursor" and can type but nothing happens.
    So I guess the script is running. But can I close my putty without stopping the script?
    Yes you can close putty. The serverprocess will automatically run in the background until it is stopped.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Well I tried attaching it to the minimal runscript
    but then I get the same problem again:

    2010-05-04 11:02:15.135520|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 10724], Linux
    2010-05-04 11:02:15.136061|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | Please make sure you use the supplied ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh to run the server, or set LD_LIBRARY_PATH yourself
    .so", halting!02:15.136214|CRITICAL|DatabaseQuery | | unable to load database plugin library "libts3db_sqlite3
    And the solution I find is to use "./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh"
    So yet again I can't attach the ini file :S

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Never mind everything works

    I asked my provider if they opened all ports, they said yes.
    But apparently someone overlooked a port.

    So I asked them again and they fixed it

    I can't fix the 0.0.0.0 by attaching the ini, but even so it works without

    EDIT:
    When I close my Putty, It does close the server apparently :S
    Last edited by mutsop; May 4th, 2010 at 02:02 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    8
    you must use screen comand but if you dont have installed on your server , install it: yum install screen

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    8
    delete this

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to load license
    By 1eyedwilly44 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 1st, 2014, 07:27 PM
  2. TS3+MySQL5: Unable to load…
    By Roflkid in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 21st, 2009, 06:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •