Forum

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Solved [Fixed] I can open Teamspeak multiple times.

    Like the title says, I'm able to open Teamspeak multiple times and have all instances running at the same time. I am not quite sure when it occured but I will see if I can find some more information. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YlvAZtJz9Vg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    do you have -nosingleinstance in the shortcut to TS?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    No it's the default non modified Teamspeak installation.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    It is possible to actually open it up infinite amount of times without modifying with -nosingleinstance. I will put this in the bug tracker.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2003
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    61
    I also consider this to be something that shouldn't be possible, at all. If there's a reason TS3 should be opened multiple times, do let me know. I see no reason for normal users to be able to do this, they can use tabs. It's also a nice method to spam (connect on start up). Nobody wants that, right

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    12
    Actually there is a reason, and it's another bug.

    This bug occurs whenever I'm connected twice to the same TS3-Server via tabs (both with completely different profiles, ID, settings etc.). After a while the first tab becomes unable to speak and cannot be heard anymore (it can still hear perfectly though). I have to close this tab and open a new tab and reconnect to the server so that everybody can hear me again. But then again after some time the other tab cannot be heard again.

    This bug first occured 3.0.0-beta20 (10723).

    But when I open two instances there's no problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    If you open up two tabs your microphone will automatically be open on the 2nd tab. To activate it on the 1st tab, you need to click on the first tab and hit the microphone with the green checkmark at the top of TS ( next to away and mute microphone).

    This is intended behavior.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    12
    Read again please and read carefully please. You're talking about using tabs with the same profiles. This is something completely different.

    If you use two identities, two profiles, two sound cards etc. you can speak in both tabs simultaneously without anyone of them muting themselves.

    I can speak for about 10-30 minutes on both (or rather speak on one and have the music coming from the other one). But then suddenly I can not speak anymore (my light doesn't even glow) or the music suddenly stops.

    I dont think it is intended that after a certain amount of time the first tab does not "send" anymore (but still receives).

    Try it if you dont believe me / understand it.
    Last edited by Caip86; May 6th, 2010 at 03:53 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    Ah yes, you are correct. I did miss the important two capture profiles. I can't test this out as i don't have two sound cards.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTKA View Post
    It is possible to actually open it up infinite amount of times without modifying with -nosingleinstance. I will put this in the bug tracker.
    I'm running beta20 client on Windows 7 but i cannot launch TS3 multiple times. Even on Windows XP before i wasn't able to do so.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    On windows 7, you can 'pin it' to the taskbar. Through this pin, i was able to open up mutliple TS but i can't with say a shortcut on the desktop.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTKA View Post
    On windows 7, you can 'pin it' to the taskbar. Through this pin, i was able to open up mutliple TS but i can't with say a shortcut on the desktop.
    Yep, right but it doesn't launch a second time here.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    12
    Did you try the -nosingleinstance parameter?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    This problem should be fixed with client beta 23.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] Check Multiple Idle Times Plugin?
    By RylenWolf in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 27th, 2012, 06:41 PM
  2. [On Todo / solved / fixed?] multiple bugs regarding permissions
    By willy_sunny in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 10th, 2010, 10:07 AM
  3. [BUG]It is possible to start Client multiple times
    By Slater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 4th, 2010, 09:26 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 9th, 2010, 07:21 AM
  5. [Fixed] Welcomemessage with multiple lines
    By Sammy83 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 25th, 2010, 07:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •