Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 66 of 100 FirstFirst ... 1656646566676876 ... LastLast
Results 976 to 990 of 1498
  1. #976
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    2
    Hello!
    Tanks for your answer, have you got a way to give me on the php framework ?

    Tanks in advance

  2. #977
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Posts
    367

  3. #978
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    If you work with query, reading the query docs is helpful to understand some basics.
    But beware, it's full of errors. It says that you can edit client nicknames, but (as already stated by Ahmed) you can't. You can only edit description and – if client cannot talk – allow him to talk. So they point the reader to the appendix for list of properties of which only two are actually valid.

  4. #979
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    Hi,
    a question, it would be possible to log in a server as guest and use the html viewer? I would avoid to show users in channel with the needed_subscription_power >= 1.
    Thank you.

  5. #980
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Quote Originally Posted by Kaosvf View Post
    Hi,
    a question, it would be possible to log in a server as guest and use the html viewer? I would avoid to show users in channel with the needed_subscription_power >= 1.
    Thank you.
    Yes, that is possible. Just don't provide any credentials with the factory URI and the framework won't login.

  6. #981
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    Yes, that is possible. Just don't provide any credentials with the factory URI and the framework won't login.
    Works. Thank you!

  7. #982
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    47
    images not working?

    there is an error in the document.
    Code:
    // load framework files
    require_once("libraries/TeamSpeak3/TeamSpeak3.php");
    // connect to local server, authenticate and spawn an object for the virtual server on port 9987
    $ts3_VirtualServer = TeamSpeak3::factory("serverquery://username:[email protected]:10011/?server_port=9987");
    // build and display HTML treeview using custom image paths (remote icons will be embedded using data URI sheme)
    echo $ts3_VirtualServer->getViewer(new TeamSpeak3_Viewer_Html("images/viewericons/", "images/countryflags/", "data:image"));
    There is a way to keep the connection open to the server query without having to repeat this string?

    Code:
    / connect to local server, authenticate and spawn an object for the virtual server on port 9987
    $ts3_VirtualServer = TeamSpeak3::factory("serverquery://username:[email protected]:10011/?server_port=9987");
    thks
    Last edited by Death_Balgor; September 12th, 2014 at 02:06 PM.

  8. #983
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    What do you mean keep the connection over? During the request or keep the connection between requests?

  9. #984
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    47
    once you've logged in, there is no need to run more in the code this way.

    Code:
     // connect to local server, authenticate and spawn an object for the virtual server on port 9987
    $ts3_VirtualServer = TeamSpeak3::factory("serverquery://username:[email protected]:10011/?server_port=9987");
    or can I just use a session_start (); ?

  10. #985
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    You can't use sessions because the TCP connection is closed after each request. But what's the problem? If you have Mysql or something you probably also do it too.

    Just place the factory call at a separate file or something and include it in the files you need.

  11. #986
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    Hello! How can I break line when I create channel like this:

    Code:
    'channel_description'     => 'Data: '.$date.' //break line   CAdmin: '.$cadmin.'',
    Solved: Just enter...

    Another question: How can I get $cldbid by name?
    Last edited by MrBloody; September 13th, 2014 at 01:28 PM. Reason: Solved

  12. #987
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Baghdad, Iraq
    Posts
    367
    Another question: How can I get $cldbid by name?
    https://docs.planetteamspeak.com/ts3...9ef1446f1a186b

    get the client object it has the UID, DBID etc..

  13. #988
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    47
    thk barricas.

    was to avoid spam in the log files with regard to the connection server query. Solved simply by checking the log files to ts

  14. #989
    Join Date
    April 2014
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by MrBloody View Post
    Hello! How can I break line when I create channel like this:

    Code:
    'channel_description'     => 'Data: '.$date.' //break line   CAdmin: '.$cadmin.'',
    Solved: Just enter...

    Another question: How can I get $cldbid by name?
    There are a few look up methods:

    Search the active (currently connected) users list for a user with the current nickname matching "pattern":

    PHP Code:
    TeamSpeak3_Node_Server::clientFind$pattern 
    Ref: https://docs.planetteamspeak.com/ts3...5c8a56196f2eef

    Also:
    (Note: I don't believe this matches partial nicknames, full name is required)
    PHP Code:
    TeamSpeak3_Node_Server::clientGetByName $name 
    Ref: https://docs.planetteamspeak.com/ts3...9ef1446f1a186b


    Search the existing (not active) database of users for a name "pattern".
    (Note: This checks the user's last_nickname in the database for your pattern.)
    PHP Code:
    TeamSpeak3_Node_Server::clientFind$pattern 
    I believe all three methods above return a for which each has the array element client_database_id:
    PHP Code:
    $target ts3_server->clientFind"TestUser" );
    echo 
    "CLDBID: ".$target['client_database_id']; 
    There are other similar lookup methods (like clientList(), etc) if you need a less direct approach. Just check one of the REF links above, they're all located about the same place in the documentation.

  15. #990
    Join Date
    June 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    317
    Quote Originally Posted by Death_Balgor View Post
    thk barricas.

    was to avoid spam in the log files with regard to the connection server query. Solved simply by checking the log files to ts
    Server query log in my server is disabled to avoid that

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PHP Framework
    By Multivit4min in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 29th, 2015, 12:28 PM
  2. PHP Framework
    By phil998 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 25th, 2015, 07:27 PM
  3. TS3 PHP Framework Visualizations
    By Ronin Design in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2015, 06:04 AM
  4. Extraction using the Framework
    By HarryMW in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2012, 08:04 PM
  5. Teamspeak, PHP Framework?
    By mario2027 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 21st, 2010, 10:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •