Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11

    "-nosingleinstance" commandline parameter.

    how or where can i enter the "-nosingleinstance" commandline parameter?
    i use windows 7 32bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    add it to your shortcut in the target line

    "C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\ts3client_win64.exe" -nosingleinstance

    What are you wanting to do?Is it something you cannot do w/ a 2nd tab?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    i can make a 2 tab,but i can't talk on the 1 tab because the mic is mutet and when i switch to the 1 tab i can't talk in the 2 tab

    i wish to talk in 2 tabs simultaneously...you know?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Ah, yes you'd need to use the no single instance then. Just wanted to make sure you weren't trying to do something that could be done w/ 1 instance and you just didn't know you could do it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    Hm, it does not work in one tab the mic is muted
    Last edited by N|e|o; May 28th, 2010 at 04:03 PM. Reason: New pic

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Yes, that is the desired function of TS3. That is why I said you would need the -nosingleinstance

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    i know....but the -nosingleinstance does not work...i'll try this in the ts3 shortcut...but you see that's not work....why?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    it worked just fine for me. Make sure you put 1 space between the " and the -

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    there is a space...but it dont works

  10. #10
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    Make sure you just added the -nosingleinstance and not copy posions entire string onto yours as it might break it. And can you please post a screen shot of the window with -nosingleinstance in it?

    please note: nosingleinstance = opening up ts3 multiple times. This way you will have two teamspeak 3 windows up and not a new tab.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    11
    oh i'm so sorry

    sure,i can open two ts3 windows

    thanks a lot

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 8th, 2015, 11:39 AM
  2. Serverquery ftgetfilelist response "type" parameter
    By Sehales in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 24th, 2014, 04:18 PM
  3. [On Todo] Truncate large posts instead of "invalid parameter size"
    By PatPeter in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 4th, 2012, 09:28 AM
  4. [Resolved] "parameter not found" when connecting with a generated privilege key
    By catalin in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2012, 02:57 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 13th, 2011, 04:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •