Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5

    Beta 21 Windows 7 High CPU Consumption

    After upgrading to Beta21 Client the CPU-consumption goes up to 5 % when only starting the client. When connected to any server it goes up to 30 % even if i am the only one connected and stays up.

    I had this not before Beta21.

    Running on an Quadcore Intel with 2.83 Ghz. All my Mates have the same problem on Windows 7.

    Any known bugs ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Even while talking on TS I only hit 10% w/ a Phenom II 945. Maybe there is a conflict there for you??
    Last edited by poisonpanik; June 6th, 2010 at 01:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    I can not reproduce. Win7 32bit i5. At most it peaked at 10% when i joined the public server but quickly eroded to virtually no usage.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    89
    I'm not having this problem either.

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    Intel Q9450 @ 3.2Ghz
    Asus Rampage Extreme
    4GB DDR3-2000
    ATI Radeon 5870

    Even when talking system never goes above 7% CPU usage. I'd say you have something else causing the high CPU usage.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    I think ist not something other it is reproducable every time.

    I attached a picture showing the issue.

    And its Win7 64-bit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Sorry man. I don't know what to tell you. I also run Win7 x64 w/ 4GB of RAM and when TS sits idle it shows 0% and a max of 10% when I am speaking. have you changed the priority of the process? Are you using the APP SCANNER that is in TS3?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Okay, it seems to be a server issue. When i connect to the official public ts3 server the load is normal.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    7
    I can confirm a lot of problems with high cpu load in our clan using the beta 21 client in combination with a beta 23 windows server. No problems on the linux variant.
    Please investigate and supply a fix if possible...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    89
    My TS3 server is running on Windows 7 and I have no problems with high CPU usage. I don't think it's a server issue. Right now I'm sitting idle in my TS3 server and I'm using 0% CPU.

    Try connecting to mine and see if you have the same problem.

    216.19.176.35:9987

    ## EDIT ## - See attached thumbnail.
    Last edited by Arterio; June 7th, 2010 at 12:06 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [On Todo] High power consumption
    By lronicks in forum macOS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 17th, 2015, 11:18 AM
  2. High packet loss Windows 8
    By G4ndY in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 12th, 2014, 02:04 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 28th, 2013, 02:11 PM
  4. high cpu usage on beta 16
    By RT-Stormchild in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2010, 11:37 AM
  5. TS 3 beta 11 causing high DCP latency
    By wonderwrench in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2010, 05:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •