Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37

    give myself query admin

    I have a TS3 server set up on a dedicated box that I have remote desktop to.

    Problem is. During the update, I uninstalled my TS3 and re-installed. Lost my query admin and am having trouble editing group permissions.

    I have server admin right now, as i had another server admin grant me that permission. But for some reason a lower group has a higher permission than the server admin (possible mistake from me or other user) I am trying to delete this group and its not letting me because.

    insufficient client permissions (failed on i_group_modify_power (17290/0x438A))

    I need a higher god power than the one I have right now. The passwords that I used before no longer work. for some odd reason.

    I am using a idle mover that If I remember correctly i needed to set myself up as query admin and cant remember how to do it now. I have searched the forums and cant find any results.

    Can someone please help me? I just need the highest god power I can get. I have full access to the server itself. I can shut it down, restart it. What are the dos commands I enter to regenerate a new userpassword for serveradmin? can someone help me?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    I initially setup my query admin in a dos prompt. I thought it was easy and could do it again if i was given the directions.

    This sqliteman is impossible. Ive watched the video on youtube and he already has the damn program open. How the heck do you open this thing?


    Please anyone help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    All you need to do is run the server query for this.


    login serveradmin {password}

    use sid=1

    servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid={your client dbid}

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    Where do I enter those? in the server dos window?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    go to TOOLS->SERVER QUERY and enter them in the left box then press the green arrow at the top.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    I renamed my serveradmin group to commander will that still work, im getting red error messages

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    What error? What are you trying to do?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    I think I updated my server incorrectly. Now I try to change my admin password and its not working. can you join my ts and help me 76.73.228.80

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I'm a bit busy right now but maybe later I can stop in. You can use this post to change your serveradmin password.

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=48255

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    yeah, ive done that. Its not changing the password. but I think i updated my server incorrectly. do you have a link for that?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    I gotta tell you. This has got to be the most screwed up systems Ive ever seen. I followed everything directly to what the tutorial said for updating the server.

    For some reason when I copy the new files over to the old server and overwrite I get 2 folders. one of the exe's I launch and it wipes everything channels, EVERYTHING but im able to login as serveradmin. the other one I launch and all the channels are there, but server admin is not achievable.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    and as far as the query admin heres my error

    error id=520 msg=invalid\sloginname\sor\spassword (21 ms)
    Total: 21 ms

    I cant regenerate a new password on the server for some reason.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143

  14. #14
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37
    yeah, thats what I used.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    27

    Retrieve query admin!

    I had the same problem, what happens when ts is uninstalled, so we lost our register and the query server admin has permission to add new query server admin, so we need to know of a way to add a new admin server query. I tried using the token when I installed the server but for the first time but he says that the token has already been used, which is pretty obvious.

    The question is how to retrieve the query server admin!?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 20th, 2015, 02:25 PM
  2. Server Query Permissions and User should give himself groups
    By Georgthe10th in forum Permission System
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 24th, 2014, 06:02 PM
  3. Can I give/take allocation rights for a permission from the query?
    By Mr.Homer.[325] in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2013, 04:41 PM
  4. I can't give server query [Linux | 32 bits]
    By ETHost in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 26th, 2011, 07:51 AM
  5. How I give-me Admin Server Query
    By eduhau in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 18th, 2010, 11:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •