Forum

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    32

    Question Change TCP Port ?!

    Hello Guys,

    i realy need your help. I got a Rootserver which i share with a friend. Both of us need a Teamspeak Server but not a virtuellserver but if we want to start a second server it says that the tcpport is allready in use. we changed the ports in die ts3.ini and included the .ini with the startcommand but teamspeak ignore the .ini settings...

    can one of you tell me how i can start 2 server or simply change the server tcp port?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    You have many post for explain you this

    The tuto
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/forumdisplay.php?f=119

    The doc
    http://teamspeak.netfire.com/literat...y%20Manual.pdf

    Or the search function

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    32
    lol, did you understood my question?

    your links don't help me...

    i searched for a topic like this but i dont found it...

    i need a tut how i can change the tcp port...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    This links give the answer of your questions.
    But ....

    So I explain you how to create a new server.

    1 - Start your console query (tools => server query)
    2 - Login with your serveradmin account (the doc)
    -> login serveradmin <pasword>
    3 - Create a new server with an other port (the doc)
    -> servercreate virtualserver_name=Teamspeak2 virtualserver_port=9999 virtualserver_maxusers=10

    So if you want just change the server port

    1 - Connect on query server with putty
    2 - Login with your serveradmin account (the doc)
    3 - Selected the server (the doc)
    -> use sid|port
    4 - Stop the server.(the doc)
    -> serverstop sid|port
    5 - Change the server port
    -> serveredit virtualserver_port= <new port>

    All of this is in the links in my previous post

    You can find with "search function" of this forum

    I you are not sure to this manipulation you can used the TS3 Interface :
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=49547

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Hell-Spawn View Post
    Hello Guys,

    i realy need your help. I got a Rootserver which i share with a friend. Both of us need a Teamspeak Server but not a virtuellserver but if we want to start a second server it says that the tcpport is allready in use. we changed the ports in die ts3.ini and included the .ini with the startcommand but teamspeak ignore the .ini settings...

    can one of you tell me how i can start 2 server or simply change the server tcp port?

    Thanks
    could you please tell me the answer to the simple question - WHY?
    What is not enough for you in a virtualserver?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    32
    Why?!...
    Why i have to discuss it with you?

    I share a root with a friend and i dont what that the edit my server because he do often dumb things with it. so i want a server for me and one for him...

    why are you so interested in the reason?...


    now can we stop the discussion?


    I dont want to change a VirtuellServer Port!!! I Want to change the TCP Port...

    okay i know my english is very bad but i think you can understand me...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    so i want a server for me and one for him...
    virtualserverport = Port TCP

    With my post you could have 2 servers

    First server on tcp port 9987
    Second server on tcp port 9999 (by example)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    The Game!
    Posts
    236
    If Teamspeak ignores your .ini settings it means that either there is an error in the ini file or that your command to start the server is wrong and the parameter is not recognized.

    Please post both the inifiles and the command you use to start your server.
    (if there are any ip's in your ini, replace them with xxx.)

    Starting a second server-process requires :
    2 separate directories with the serverfiles
    1 ts3server.ini per server-process located in the respective directories
    with different ports set for voice, filetransfer and query for both servers
    (Important : leave at least 11 ports between your first servers voiceport and the second servers voiceport)
    In case you use MySQL as a Database : 2 MySQL databases and the respective ts3db_mysql.ini files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Hell-Spawn View Post
    Why?!...
    Why i have to discuss it with you?

    I share a root with a friend and i dont what that the edit my server because he do often dumb things with it. so i want a server for me and one for him...

    why are you so interested in the reason?...


    now can we stop the discussion?


    I dont want to change a VirtuellServer Port!!! I Want to change the TCP Port...

    okay i know my english is very bad but i think you can understand me...


    Then read the server documentation. Your attitude didn't bought you better answer.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Good old Germany
    Posts
    222
    Hi,

    did YOU read the Documentation ?

    YOU CAN'T START 2 SERVERS!

    You can only work with Virtual Server!

    So it is NOT possible to run run 2 ts3 services on one Server !

    cheech

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    The Game!
    Posts
    236
    @Cheech :
    If you are referring to this :
    As long as you don't have a license key embededded we make sure you only run exactly
    one instance of the TS3 server free unregistered version. We use shared memory to
    facilitate the communication to detect other running instances, which requires tmpfs
    to be mounted at /dev/shm. If you (for whatever reason) do not have this mounted, the
    above error will occur.
    It only says that you cannot run 2 instances without the use of a license. If you use a license running multiple instances on a machine should be possible.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Good old Germany
    Posts
    222
    Hi The Minz,

    this means only that you can't run 2 Virtual Server without an Licens.

    I have a Lincens and if i try to start the ts3 as 2nd Service i get an error.

    If you have an Licens you can run 10 V-Servers but not 2 times the Service.

    Cheech

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Cheech View Post
    Hi The Minz,

    this means only that you can't run 2 Virtual Server without an Licens.

    I have a Lincens and if i try to start the ts3 as 2nd Service i get an error.

    If you have an Licens you can run 10 V-Servers but not 2 times the Service.

    Cheech
    That means that YOU didn't read documentation.
    You can run as many instances as possible, as long as total number of slots hosted is not exceed the license limits.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Good old Germany
    Posts
    222
    if you mean ...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    From NPL Licence Registration File

    5.2. Non-Profit License: Registered
    This license type is for an individual or organization which is non-profit in nature, and requires registration on our website and the use of a license key. An individual or organization operating under this license may install and use TeamSpeak software on one or more physical machines, without paying a license fee, provided that the following conditions are met:
    a. The individual or organization must register their operation and apply for this license type via Triton CI & Associates, Inc.'s website at https://sales.tritoncia.com/users/register.php.
    b. The individual or organization must be non-profit in nature. TeamSpeak Systems GmbH and Triton CI & Associates, Inc. reserve the right to assess and determine if any individual or organization is non-profit in nature.
    c. The individual or organization may host up to 512 slots using a maximum of 10 Virtual Servers for their entire operation. Any combination of slots or Virtual Servers over multiple physical machines is allowed, as long as the individual or organization does not exceed 512 slots or 10 Virtual Servers. This is also enforced by the license key which is issued after the registration and approval process has been completed.
    So now, Hell-Spawn have you solved your problem ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] How to Change Transfer Port from 30033 to another port ?
    By afsarie in forum Server Support
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: April 26th, 2016, 04:16 PM
  2. How the change port
    By setman590 in forum Windows
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 20th, 2014, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •