Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50

Thread: PC hangs

  1. #31
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,412
    Quote Originally Posted by stryke View Post
    Just because you can't reproduce the problem doesn't mean there isn't an issue with this lousy program. It's mostly because your system is different than everyone elses. So rather than making excuses you should be trying to resolve the problem by correcting the codes so this stinking program will work with all the standard audio devices (creative, realtek) that are on most pc's today.
    You are wrong, I also had this freeze, but I can't say it happens when i do this or that.
    And for every problem, there is a way to reproduce it!
    There ws no freeze anymore, since i use the pre-client beta37 (no release date yet).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13

    PC freez

    Hi, if I'm logged in Team Speak twice on the same server with two different ID's, and change between the two depends, sometimes the PC freezes. Any solution?

    I've tested on two different systems.

    V 3.0.0-beta36
    Windows 7 Home Premium 32 Bit / Windows 7 Professional N 64 Bit

    thx

  3. #33
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    no, nothing. The PC just freezes. But I can still hear everything. Only a reboot helps. I have only this:

    2010-12-30 13:01:30.625000 ClientUI Info update client (): invalid clientID
    2010-12-30 13:11:40.496093 ClientUI Info update client (): invalid clientID

    at 13:06 I conected with the Server.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    I have a Realtek High Definition Audio on board sound card, the driver is directly from the CD. I sign up again later, thank you so far.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    Now I have a different driver, I will test a bit longer. First look is good. thx

  6. #36
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    After one of the many patches, when ever I close out of TS3 (clicking the "X" button while still connected to a server) the client will close but my desktop will lock up. I can still move the mouse for 5 or so seconds before my whole system locks up. Sometimes the lock up will be for a few seconds, other times it will last several minutes (10+). This problem will happen every time I close out of TS3.

    However, there is one way for me to avoid this. First I have to disconnect from the current server. Then I press "Alt + F4". Teamspeak will then close with out my computer locking up. But, once in awhile my computer will still lock up using the Alt+F4 close.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    I have a fresh System, but Problem is the same! When I join between to server, windows crash. alle Driver are new

  8. #38
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    Germany, Bocholt
    Posts
    14

    Question TS3 Crash by Tab change

    Hey, I've got a problem.
    Sometimes my TeamSpeak 3 and my completly computer freezed when I change the tab in TS3. Sometimes it works but then suddenly it freezed. I can only click on the close button and TS3 closed with the windows error: "Teamspeak 3 does not work anymore".

    Then everything are normal again. I started my TS3 again.

    I've got no log where the crash noticed.

    I've got the newest sound card driver and the newest ts3 version. It begins with this version: "3.0.0-beta36 [Build: 12815] on windows"
    Every version before doesn't crashed.

    Sincerely Chuckl0r


    ________________________
    Asus P5nd - Quad Core
    Realtek onboard sound card
    GeForce GTAX 275

    (Everything have got the newest driver!)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    Hello, which tabs are you talking about? You mean the other Server Tabs at the top or the bottom tabs ( channel, server, private message) ?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    He mean the server Tabs, yes. It's the same problem at my PC and at "Madoni"'s PLEASE help
    Last edited by Rock Germany; January 7th, 2011 at 05:25 PM.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Well, after reading a post on here, so far the best way for me to close TeamSpeak 3 without it freezing my system is to disconnect from my current server, open up task manager and end process tree for TS3.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,412
    You could also try this, until beta38 is released to the public:

    1. Connect to our public server
    click me and i guide you to the server
    2. Open the filebrowser on German Talk -1- (it's nearly on the top of the server)
    3. Download the pre-beta38 installer
    4. Install it over your old client

  13. #43
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Germany - Hamburg
    Posts
    13
    Thank you, thank you, thank you, yes it's great! And the new voice is very cool! I'm so happy now ! If I see errors , I write back. (I use 64 bit)
    *** german part deleted ***
    *** This forum is english only! ***
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2011 at 08:37 AM.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    Germany, Bocholt
    Posts
    14
    Ok, well it worked. It's nice to have an new voice in it. And my PC doesn't freez by change the server tabs.

    (I've donwloaded it for Win-64Bit.)

  15. #45
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    9
    I too have been having crash issues described, but as well when testing my voice. I saw the few previous posts about the beta 38. But it is no longer in german talk-1 in the public server. If this fixed the issue, then why can we not have it? I have to deal with hard shut downs close to every day, and all drivers are of course updated, and yes I have brand new realtek HD sound. Do we need to go to ventrilo?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] Client hangs
    By ferdl9999 in forum Linux
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 6th, 2014, 11:53 AM
  2. [Resolved] TS3 hangs my computer
    By Battle in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 9th, 2011, 08:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •