Forum

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 121
  1. #16
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Add Dx7 Support please

  2. #17
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    11
    Hi all.Thanks for the plugin , but he dont work with Perfect World.
    The game uses DirectX9.

    I play in a window (not all of the window) may be a problem?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkR View Post
    @aklouie, did you activate the plugin in the teamspeak options?
    Another possibility is, that the game doesn't use DirectX9 or some other displaying method. Probably I should include a small sample application...
    Good point on the DX, the game i'm running is DX10. But I don't even see the plugins on the settings -> plugins page even though they're in the correct file location (have installed TSNotifier and Playclaw with no issues and they show up)

    I just looked in my client log and I have the following at the top of my log

    2010-06-24 23:00:48.980412 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 11315]
    2010-06-24 23:00:48.984412 Info Failed to load plugin: D:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\DXHook.dll
    2010-06-24 23:00:48.985412 Info Registering plugin command id: {bf1c4268-fa3c-4844-86b4-72548d1c7b95} TS3NotifierHelper_Win64.dll
    2010-06-24 23:00:48.986412 Info Api version is not compatible for plugin: D:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\TS3_Plugin_TINT.dll
    2010-06-24 23:00:48.986412 Info Failed to load plugin: D:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\dx_overlay_plugin.dll
    2010-06-24 23:00:49.445439 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 11315]

  4. #19
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2
    I have it working now but when I start the plugin and then launch my game (Call of Duty 4) it doesnt show anything.

    Does resolution affect what would be shown?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Wow, that are just a couple of questions.

    The plugin is a 32bit DLL and might not work on 64bit systems. Unfortunately I don't have the possibility to test a 64bit version, but I will try to create a 64bit version for the next release...

    Tema / Xenu1, did you try out other games?

    Windowed mode or resolution is definitely not an issue. Could you try out other games? CoD4 and Perfect world could be games that handle the DirectX graphics output somehow different than "normal" games.
    I really have to put a small sample application in the archive, just to find out whether the plugin is correctly installed. There are soooo many games ^^
    If all of you could provide a list of games that do work, that would be great
    The new forum would be the right place to do that.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    add DX7 so that it goes well for older games.
    z.b. Ragnarok Online

    please

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Hello,

    Thanks for your work !

    I can make it work on my Vista 32, but not on Vista 64 (the plugin doesn't appear in the list, Teamspeak3 is the 64bits version).

    Could you help me for this ?

    Kubik

  8. #23
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    In the meantime, DX8 is supported. I also put a 64bit version on, however I don't have the possibility to test this, so I don't know whether the plugin even shows up in TS3^^

  9. #24
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    It doesn't work :

    i've loaded 1.0.4 version

    changed names (-UNTESTED) / puted it into plugin folder

    OK to select the Overlay plugin in TS3 but the DXHook is missing

    Changed the name of DXHook_x64 to DXHook -> doesn't miss

    But doesn't work at all

    (Tested with WOW)

  10. #25
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Even if you want to use the 64bit version, you'll have to put both DXHook DLLs into the plugins folder, so you'll have
    dx_overlay_plugin_x64.dll, DXHook.dll (the 32bit version) and DXHook_x64.dll.
    The 64bit DLL is only needed to hook 64bit games, while the 32bit DLL is loaded to hook 32bit games.
    So if you don't have the original DXHook.dll in the plugins folder, the overlay won't work with WoW, as this is a 32bit application.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Ok, thank you for the explanation.
    I will try this on friday or saturday.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,361
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkR View Post
    Even if you want to use the 64bit version, you'll have to put both DXHook DLLs into the plugins folder, so you'll have dx_overlay_plugin_x64.dll, DXHook.dll (the 32bit version) and DXHook_x64.dll

    Attachment 3599

    Tryed with 64 Bit Client. What the ... ?!

  13. #28
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy

    Okay, I play this browser based MMORPG called RuneScape. It is programmed in Java but recently had both OpenGL and Direct X added as options that you could use to play it with. My issue at the moment is that it will not run while in full screen on this game. When it runs out of full screen it runs but not correctly. Any suggestions?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Concerning fullscreen, do you use multiple monitors?
    Can I suppose that the game is using DX8, where windowed mode is not yet really supported? I think you could find it out by checking the process with "process explorer" (AFAIK you can find this tool somewhere on the Microsoft homepage)

  15. #30
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by SpWiRa View Post
    Attachment 3599

    Tryed with 64 Bit Client. What the ... ?!
    I found it, but you'll have to wait for the next release... You can find more details on the plugin's forum (see the 1st post)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] TS3 GroupChat Plugin
    By SilentStorm in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: October 15th, 2014, 02:04 AM
  2. [Release]Rhythmbox plugin
    By Dominik in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2010, 10:06 PM
  3. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 09:29 AM
  4. [Release] TS3PHPBot-Plugin
    By Neytiri86 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 25th, 2010, 12:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •