Forum

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 121
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97

    [RELEASE] Another TS3 Overlay Plugin

    Hello there,

    I just released the first version of my free TS3 Overlay plugin.
    Note, that the work is still in progress, but you can download the latest version from my webpage.

    There you will also find a link to an own forum, just to reduce spam in here...
    Last edited by MarkR; June 29th, 2010 at 11:08 PM. Reason: Added information about ts3overlay-Forum

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    404
    Hi,

    Excellent news! I know only commercial overlays so I'm sure your software will be a successful one. Is it possible to adjust the overlay position?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    May I ask, what exactly is that "connection" function for?

    PS: guess it's still not possible to select which servertab to listen to, doh =\

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Its "connection" function is to be able to connect to a TS3 server without the need to leave or minimize the game - at least that is what it was designed for. I'll probably remove that feature, as the connect functionality is currently more or less senseless..

    As for multiple tabs: No, that's currently not supported, as I did not need this... I'll think about it, but currently support for DX 8 and DX 10 is most important to me...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Quote Originally Posted by Slater View Post
    Is it possible to adjust the overlay position?
    This one was indeed a little bit tricky, but it works.
    Just drag & drop the window. Mouse events (clicks and dragging) for the plugin should not be sent to the application. This works at least for World of Warcraft, it may be different for other games / applications though...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    btw, please take a look at your private message for a private request

    Your overlay is currently that is cloest to what I'd consider "the best" so far, as it does better than all the current overlays that I've tried.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    A new version with Unicode support was released.
    Connecting from the plugin with characters that are not in the latin charset is not yet supported.
    Does anyone know of a possibility to connect with a japanese username using the ts3server:// protocol-string ?(this is how the connection is established right now, as connecting from the plugin does not work as it should)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2
    Hey,

    I keep getting something popping up saying error while loading on the DXHook.dll

    I'm winxp and have the latest directx version

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Did you install the DirectX Enduser Runtime?
    You can find the download link in the installation instructions on the webpage...
    Note that the DirectX Enduser Runtime is an addendum to DirectX, so you need to install this, even if you already have the latest version of DirectX installed.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    12
    Installed the runtime, copied DXHook.dll and dx_overlay_plugin.dll to the Teamspeak 3 Client/Plugins folder

    Started TS3 client and it's not showing in the plugins screen
    Running client version 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 11315]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by MarkR View Post
    A new version with Unicode support was released.
    Connecting from the plugin with characters that are not in the latin charset is not yet supported.
    Does anyone know of a possibility to connect with a japanese username using the ts3server:// protocol-string ?(this is how the connection is established right now, as connecting from the plugin does not work as it should)
    No. So far, connection string does not accept Unicode characters, nor they do not accept unicode channel path

    And as to the current plugin, it does support unicode usernames (some), but not channel names (see attached at top left corner, there's a user with ?? besides the name, and the channel is all scrambled.

    PS: is it mandatory to have the user clicked on the "connect" button before being able to show the channels?

    PS2: see if it's possible to ignore the [?spacer#]tag in front of the channel names, that'd be another awesome addin :P

    PS3: As from VoIPOverlay, they are even able to display users that have typed in the channel, would be sweet to have one XD

    (this is why I was asking for source, I'm demanding quite a few tweaks, and I was hoping to contribute abit of help to you)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    @aklouie, did you activate the plugin in the teamspeak options?
    Another possibility is, that the game doesn't use DirectX9 or some other displaying method. Probably I should include a small sample application...

    @willy_sunny:
    - It's not necessary to click the connect button to see the channels. Channels are not updated immediately after the overlay (dxhook.dll) connects to the plugin, but they should be updated after someone in your channel starts talking.
    This will change in the next release, I just was too lazy so far...
    - The spacer tag is something I just forgot, as my server doesn't have any spacers. Also a thing for the 1.0.2 :-P
    - The TS3 internal chat was pretty useless for me so far (I mainly used it for WoW, where you have an in-game chat available).
    What should the plugin display in this case? The text entered by the user? Or just some kind of "typing indication"?
    Oh, btw, your screenshot does not include the plugin ;-) Probably I should also include the possibility to create a screenshot ^^

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    Oh, the forum on the webpage is now open, so please post bug reports and feature requests there.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Alzenau / Germany
    Posts
    97
    willy_sunny, your pm box is full, I cannot send you any messages, but it might be better to use my own forum, so we don't spam the TS3 forum ;-)

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Good to see that you plan to add Dx8, 10 and 11 (I need them all). If you also add OpenGL support it will be perfect .

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Outdated] TS3 GroupChat Plugin
    By SilentStorm in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: October 15th, 2014, 01:04 AM
  2. [Release]Rhythmbox plugin
    By Dominik in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2010, 09:06 PM
  3. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 08:29 AM
  4. [Release] TS3PHPBot-Plugin
    By Neytiri86 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 24th, 2010, 11:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •