Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe (Germany)
    Posts
    9

    Solved Export Virtual Server to other Instance (other Rootserver)

    Hello,

    I've the following question:

    Am I able to export virtual servers to another Teamspeak 3 Server on another Rootserver?

    Thanks for replys.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,234
    This is possible with a Serversnapshotcreate & Serversnapshotdeploy
    Pease read Page 15 of ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe (Germany)
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This is possible with a Serversnapshotcreate & Serversnapshotdeploy
    Pease read Page 15 of ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf.
    Great. Thanks. I see this function is not in my ts3 query print version


    thank you

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe (Germany)
    Posts
    9
    Hey dear,

    I tried to create a snapshot on the existing server successfully and got the large code. After that I logged on the other rootserver/teamspeak instance, set virtual server with use sid=X and set the command "serversnapshotcreate <<code>>".

    In the window at the bottom i got a successful feedback but a error messagee "Wrong parameter size" second later in the chat area of teamspeak 3 client.

    With command serverlist I didn't found the new server.

    Could you tell me what I've done wrong? The two commands and most of the others are documented in Internet not very well. Are there solutions too which I can export/import via text files because the serversnapshot is very very large.

    thanks for help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Quote Originally Posted by hoster View Post
    After that I logged on the other rootserver/teamspeak instance, set virtual server with use sid=X and set the command "serversnapshotcreate <<code>>".
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Serversnapshotdeploy
    Pease read Page 15 of ts3_serverquery_manual.pdf.
    ... how many times it need to be stated, before you go and actually read and understand the information before you start doing anything?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe (Germany)
    Posts
    9
    sorry but i get the error "invalid parameter size" again and again. I can't read more than I get text. I tried use <sid> instead of use sid=<sid> like the user in http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...t=48385&page=2 too.

    maybe I understand the (in my eyes) short documentation part of serversnapshots. please tell me what i make wrong.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Karlsruhe (Germany)
    Posts
    9
    Why have I wait for publishing my posts by mods? Where is my last post?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    I created a snapshot using serversnapshotcreate command but when I am trying to use serversnapshotdeploy, I am getting error: "invalid parameter size". I am doing everything according to manual.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Server snapshot is a single string, without any line breaks or what not.
    You might be need to adjust it before deployment, it depends on the way you've used to obtain snapshot.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Server snapshot is a single string, without any line breaks or what not.
    You might be need to adjust it before deployment, it depends on the way you've used to obtain snapshot.
    I just copied it from a ServerQuery window. I also tried to paste it into my text editor and it indeed pasted as a single line. My server has more than 30 permanent users and the string is pretty long because of this. I think this is what's causing problem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    You're using serverquery window embedded into TS3 client? Meh... don't do that.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    You're using serverquery window embedded into TS3 client? Meh... don't do that.
    I tried using telnet and got disconnected every time right after attemt to paste this line.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    St.Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    137
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    That's exactly the software I was using to connect to my Linux box from where I was using standard unix telnet. I will open access to query port and try to connect directly unsing PuTTY, but don't think something will change. I believe the problem is because of snapshot is too large.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006
    Then you could use a script and try dump/load without hand-copy interaction.
    Also, no need to open query port to public, you can always use port forwarding or SOCKS proxy in PuTTY to safely bypass remote firewall.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2014, 04:47 PM
  2. Export configuration of a virtual server
    By Ephraim in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 13th, 2013, 01:44 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 20th, 2010, 03:31 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 19th, 2010, 07:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •