Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    Champaign, IL USA
    Posts
    15

    Solved [Fixed] Hotkeys don't discern between server tabs

    I can't imagine that this hasn't been reported yet, but I couldn't find it anywhere by searching, and didn't see the todo list anywhere, so here goes:

    Hotkeys don't seem to respect different server tabs. Given that I am connected to server X and Y, each of which have a channel A and B:

    - when I set up a hotkey to "switch to channel A on server X" it will switch to channel A on both server X AND Y
    - when I set up a hotkey to "switch to channel A on current", it will switch to channel A on server X AND Y

    Also, I don't know if this is by design or not, but the same is true for muting the mic, speakers, sound, and setting away status. All of these things appear to affect all server tabs. As has been suggested in another thread I read, I suggest that virtually all functions and hotkeys have the option to take effect globally, as well as server-tab-contextually.

    Tested with:
    Client: 3.0.0-beta22 [Build: 11315]
    Client OS: Win7 Pro 64-bit
    Server X: 3.0.0-beta25 [Build: 11421]
    Server X OS: Win2003 Enterprise 32-bit
    Server Y: 3.0.0-beta25 [Build: 11421]
    Server Y OS: Win2003 R2 Enterprise 32-bit

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Normaly, all hotkeys can be assigned for a specific server. If this server is on your bookmarks.

    But, I took the test and as you I have this problem.
    (I set all server in bookmark list, and one hotkey was attributed for one server)

    *** EDIT ***
    Same problem with another "Hotkey Profil" on second server.
    Same problem with another "identities" on second server
    Last edited by florian_fr40; July 8th, 2010 at 09:30 AM. Reason: Add informations

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    Champaign, IL USA
    Posts
    15
    Bump.

    Still an issue with Client version 3.0.0-beta23 [Build: 11937]

    My suggestion would be something like the follwing mockup:

    http://ploader.net/files/5cc71be8864...4877be47f7.png

    Obviously the new option would have to be grayed out when not applicable.
    Last edited by Roachy; August 4th, 2010 at 06:08 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Yes you are right, there is a bug with hotkeys and it will be noted in our bugtracker.

    If you really need a function to select the server you want to use the mute or away function, so please create another hotkey profile and select it in your bookmarks. Thats why such a function was implemented.
    Sure you should't have the same keys set, else alle your action wil be doen on different servers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    Champaign, IL USA
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Yes you are right, there is a bug with hotkeys and it will be noted in our bugtracker.
    Yay, I'm helping

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This bug will be fixed with our next client.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    Normaly, all hotkeys can be assigned for a specific server. If this server is on your bookmarks.

    But, I took the test and as you I have this problem.
    (I set all server in bookmark list, and one hotkey was attributed for one server)

    *** EDIT ***
    Same problem with another "Hotkey Profil" on second server.
    Same problem with another "identities" on second server
    Please describe what you have done here?
    Do you mean, when another hotkey profile is set, then you switch to a another channel?

    Identity has nothing to do with hotkeys.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    @dante696

    That seem fixed with the latest version

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [no bug] Recording don't discern between server tabs
    By florian_fr40 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 21st, 2011, 03:16 PM
  2. [Fixed] [BUG] Text formatting disappears when switching tabs
    By Slater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 8th, 2010, 08:03 AM
  3. [Fixed] Question about Hotkeys and Hotkey Profiles
    By oconnell in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: May 6th, 2010, 08:56 PM
  4. [Fixed] [BUG] Server Icon discontinues displaying upon switching tabs
    By -{HGH}-GEN.Skylab in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 12th, 2010, 07:34 AM
  5. Add a button for Server Tabs
    By D.I.Y in forum Client Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 24th, 2009, 09:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •