Forum

Page 23 of 70 FirstFirst ... 13212223242533 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 1036
  1. #331
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    Glad to hear everything worked out for you.

    You can force the Teamspeak Server to only use one of the however many IP Addresses you got by using commandline options. See the server_quickstart.txt inside the docs folder for a list and explanation of available parameters.

  2. #332
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy My own ts

    I made my own teamspeak adress and if someone tries to connect to that adress it says failed to connect to server ... why ? my ts adress 192.168.1.100 password fubp

  3. #333
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    1) This is no Bug!

    2) 192.168.* is a local IP Address which is only valid in your home network, noone else will be able to connect. Others need to use your WAN IP to connect. Also check out other Theads about Port Forwarding in the Server Support Forum

  4. #334
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    7
    so what can I do so everybody can connect to my teamspeak adress

  5. #335
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    Did you even read my Post??

    To repeat myself:
    1) Give them your true IP Address which is: CLICK ME!
    2) Read the following Thread: CLICK ME!

  6. #336
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    7
    thx ... but I tried and it still doesn't work so I deleted it Maybe someone that I know can do it by teamviewer ...

  7. #337
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10

    Client connecting issues

    Hey guys -

    I host a TS2 server on my computer for my buddies and me. I wanted to upgrade to TS3 finally. Downloaded the server files and unzipped, ran the .exe, the whole deal. I can get on my own TS3 server, but my friends can't... Yes, I have forwarded UDP 9987, and then the two TCP 10011 and 30033 ports. They're connecting using my external IP, the same that they use to connect to my TS2 server. They also tried getting off the TS2 and onto TS3, but still no issue. Their error message is "failed to connect to server." I also started restarting my computer (because windows is lame like that sometimes), but still to no avail. This is quite upsetting! Any ideas on this? I guess what's confusing is they can get on my TS2 server just fine, and then even though I have my TS3 ports forwarded, they're having issues.

    Thanks in advance for any help.

  8. #338
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745
    Did you also allow through Windows firewall (common problem). Please also post a server log.

  9. #339
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    I have the firewall on my computer completely off, because I'm one of 7 computers on my network behind a router. Although I did add the ports to my firewall in case it was being silly and acting up...

    The log file I have is as follows... I started the server, one of my friends tried to connect (and failed) and that's it.
    Code:
    2012-04-23 04:13:57.906250|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    By the research I've done, I'm assuming it's the "listening on 0.0.0.0:9987" part, where the zeros should be my external/public IP. I believe I need to create a ts3server.ini to do this...but what are the contents of this file and then how do I "use" it when starting my server?
    Last edited by bladecx321; April 23rd, 2012 at 05:43 AM.

  10. #340
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Thread Merged.

    @darkomega
    Please read with carefully the SilentStorm's answer and this thread.

    @bladecx321
    You can't set your external IP in the ini file. This is not how works a personal (home) network.
    Please read the first post of this thread.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; April 23rd, 2012 at 08:11 AM.

  11. #341
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by bladecx321 View Post
    ....
    Code:
    2012-04-23 04:13:57.906250|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    By the research I've done, I'm assuming it's the "listening on 0.0.0.0:9987"....
    Hold it right there Mr..

    For any future posts, IP address 0.0.0.0 means all IP addresses are used, that the machine has.
    (machine where you start that service, so ifconfig / ipconfig)

  12. #342
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas;313182
    [B
    For any future posts, IP address 0.0.0.0 means all IP addresses are used, that the machine has.[/B]
    (machine where you start that service, so ifconfig / ipconfig)
    Well I changed my ts3server.ini so that all the 0.0.0.0 ip's were my internal IP address (192.168.1.x). Still not working..

    here's the server log after i changed my 0.0.0.0 to my internal IP...

    Code:
    2012-04-23 16:44:14.703125|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 192.168.1.4:9987
    2012-04-23 16:44:23.343750|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client connected 'bladecx123'(id:2) from 192.168.1.4:3192
    Last edited by bladecx321; April 23rd, 2012 at 05:52 PM.

  13. #343
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by bladecx321 View Post
    Well I changed my ts3server.ini so that all the 0.0.0.0 ip's were my internal IP address (192.168.1.x). Still not working..

    here's the server log after i changed my 0.0.0.0 to my internal IP...

    Code:
    2012-04-23 16:44:14.703125|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 192.168.1.4:9987
    2012-04-23 16:44:23.343750|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client connected 'bladecx123'(id:2) from 192.168.1.4:3192
    ts3server.ini? how did u get that, i cant find it anywhere

  14. #344
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    It does not exist by default, because you only really need it when you want to change multiple Settings, like force the Server to only listen to a single IP on multihomed Servers, change the Query Port or use another Database Backend.

    For more information read the server_quickstart.txt in the doc folder of your server installation. It also mentions how you can automatically create the ini file and then change it to your needs.

    But as I mentioned already you do not really need the file at all.

  15. #345
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by SilentStorm View Post
    It does not exist by default, because you only really need it when you want to change multiple Settings, like force the Server to only listen to a single IP on multihomed Servers, change the Query Port or use another Database Backend.

    For more information read the server_quickstart.txt in the doc folder of your server installation. It also mentions how you can automatically create the ini file and then change it to your needs.

    But as I mentioned already you do not really need the file at all.
    im confused though as to whether or not i need this file... i dont understand how or why my friends cant connect to the server. would you care to do a "teamviewer" session?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SRV port forwarding
    By Spanky Deluxe in forum Server Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: October 7th, 2016, 10:10 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2012, 08:12 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 24th, 2011, 08:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •