Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15

    cant connect to server neither internally

    Hi guys, i have a really frustrating problem with my TS server.
    I just cant connect to the server, nobody is able to create a connection, neither i with my Notebook/Second PC nor somebody from outside.
    Before i got my new PC everything was fine, created the server, opened the ports, shared the IP and all people from my clan connected...

    But then i got a new PC:
    OS: Win7 Professional x64
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
    Mainboard: ASUS M4A89GTD Pro/USB 3.0
    Soundcard: Onboard
    videocard: GTX470 -> DirectX 11.0
    TS: newest Build (Server 64-bit 3.0.0-beta25)

    My problem is that i cant find my mistake...
    * didn't change the router/router-settings
    * switched off Firewall/Antivirus
    * tried to connect to server on old PC (not even this worked )
    * reset the router and reopened the ports
    * tried to connect to 32bit server running on second-OS on main-PC (XP x86)

    nothing worked, i really need help...
    i got a new wlan-printer/scanner (Canon/Pixma MP560) maybe this is the problem???

    I just dont know what to do, somebody please help me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    In internal you can't connect if I understand. So you can ping the local adresse server ? Or you TS3 client is on the same computer ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Are you positive the server s running? Sounds like you've run this before but just to rehash. Is that nice little black box that opens when you click the server shortcut still open or did you close it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    In internal you can't connect if I understand. So you can ping the local adresse server ? Or you TS3 client is on the same computer ?
    Sorry, forgot that:
    Server is on main-PC, my client is also on main-PC.
    I start the server then i start the client, connect to my server with 'localhost' on port '9987'. This is no problem, so the server is active. But when somebody from outside tries to connect to my server via Internet (to my static-IP) he gets 'cant connect to server'.

    main-PC and second-PC (the old PC) are connected to the router via LAN.
    So i tried to connect to my server with the second PC. started up client, connect to '192.168.2.1' (intern IP from router) port 9987 but this seems to be not working. I also tried this with my Notebook connected via WLAN, also not working, i cant get on my own server

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    And you have told your anti-virus and firewall to allow TS?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    Are you positive the server s running? Sounds like you've run this before but just to rehash. Is that nice little black box that opens when you click the server shortcut still open or did you close it?
    lol, of course the 'nice little black box' is open. I know how to set up the server, thats not the problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    And you have told your anti-virus and firewall to allow TS?
    switched both off...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Have you any thing in your server log (can you show us)?

    *** EDIT ***
    Do you use a ts3server.ini ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Have you any thing in your server log (can you show us)?

    *** EDIT ***
    Do you use a ts3server.ini ?
    Code:
    2010-07-13 14:06:55.393685|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta25 [Build: 11421], Windows
    2010-07-13 14:06:55.393685|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 plugin, Version 2, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2010-07-13 14:06:55.393685|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin version: 3.6.10
    2010-07-13 14:06:55.393685|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2010-07-13 14:06:55.491186|INFO    |SQL           |   | db_CreateTables() tables created
    2010-07-13 14:06:57.701220|WARNING |Accounting    |   | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2010-07-13 14:06:57.761221|INFO    |FileManager   |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.801237|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.803737|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client 'server'(id:0) added privilege key for servergroup 'Server Admin'(id:6)
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.806237|WARNING |VirtualServer |  1| --------------------------------------------------------
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.806237|WARNING |VirtualServer |  1| ServerAdmin privilege key created, please use the line below
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.808737|WARNING |VirtualServer |  1| token=N9wM0HsgFSBebmabYCoP6MaYlB+HsqHEheD4R7N8
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.811237|WARNING |VirtualServer |  1| --------------------------------------------------------
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.846238|INFO    |CIDRManager   |   | updated query_ip_whitelist ips: 127.0.0.1, 
    2010-07-13 14:06:58.848738|INFO    |Query         |   | listening on 0.0.0.0:10011
    2010-07-13 14:13:00.206284|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client (id:2) was added to servergroup 'Server Admin'(id:6) by client 'server'(id:0)
    2010-07-13 14:13:00.211285|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client 'Centeus'(id:2) used privilege key 'N9wM0HsgFSBebmabYCoP6MaYlB+HsqHEheD4R7N8' and was added to servergroup 'Server Admin'(id:6)
    2010-07-13 14:13:04.183357|INFO    |VirtualServer |  1| client 'Centeus'(id:2) was added to channelgroup 'Channel Admin'(id:5) by client 'Centeus'(id:2)
    no i dont use a ts3server.ini

    everytime i switch off the PC i delete the 'ts3server.sqlitedb' and the *.log so i can start a "new" server next time

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    everytime i switch off the PC i delete the 'ts3server.sqlitedb' and the *.log so i can start a "new" server next time
    Why in the world would you do this unless you are performing test functions

  10. #10
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    Why in the world would you do this unless you are performing test functions
    so i just have to restart the server.exe and use the old token?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    All you have to do is start the server again. Once you use a token you have the permissions it grants until they are revoked or you use a new identity

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Centeus View Post
    connect to '192.168.2.1' (intern IP from router) port 9987 but this seems to be not working.
    For this it's normal security. You can't connect to you ts3 server from your router in your internal network.

    Have you try directly by ts3 internal IP ?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    For this it's normal security. You can't connect to you ts3 server from your router in your internal network.

    Have you try directly by ts3 internal IP ?
    Okay i know why i cant connect to the router-ip, firewall in router is on.
    ts3-ip? you mean the internal IP of the PC hosting the server?
    Yes i have tried that, also not working.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hum normaly the firewall in router is for communication from internal to external network or your have evil router

  15. #15
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    What is the make and model of your router?

    From the PC (PC #1) with the server on it you can connect with localhost. Can you connect PC #2 to the server using the LAN IP of PC #1?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Can't connect to a specific server (Failed to connect to server)
    By MightyB in forum Client Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 29th, 2015, 02:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 09:42 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 21st, 2014, 10:57 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 21st, 2010, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •