Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    3

    Question File Transfer Default Port Changing

    Hello,

    I would like to know if there's any way to change default File Transfer port which is 30033 at the moment ?

    I have successfully changed Virtual server port with this command:

    serverstop sid=1
    use 1
    serveredit virtualserver_port=3784
    serverstart sid=1

    and i wonder if there is similar command for File Transfer Port?

    I really need that port to be different....

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Yes, there is. Unlike voice servers, file transfer port and query port is the server (process) setting, not virtual server setting.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    3
    Good to hear, that there is a possibility of changing the File Transfer PORT.

    Would be nice if you posted the way of doing that, as well please, cuz i couldnt find anything in internet. (PDF file is too confusing for me)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Need to look at the command line parameters for when you start the server. On Linux you may need to edit the .sh file.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    3
    Ok, nice to hear that it's possible to change File Transfer PORT.

    Would be great to hear how to do it, on WIN32 platform?

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    You can start the server with an paramater or use the server.ini.
    This part is copied from server_quickstart.txt in doc folder.

    Code:
    * filetransfer_port (30033)
      TCP Port opened for file transfers. If you specify this parameter, you also 
      need to specify the "filetransfer_ip" parameter!
      Default: The default file tranfer port is 30033.
      
    * filetransfer_ip (0.0.0.0)
      IP on which the file transfers are bound to. If you specify this parameter, 
      you also need to specify the "filetransfer_port" parameter!
      Default: File transfers are bound on any IP address.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    9
    whoops, wrong post [Delete]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You can start the server with an paramater or use the server.ini.
    This part is copied from server_quickstart.txt in doc folder.

    Code:
    * filetransfer_port (30033)
      TCP Port opened for file transfers. If you specify this parameter, you also 
      need to specify the "filetransfer_ip" parameter!
      Default: The default file tranfer port is 30033.
      
    * filetransfer_ip (0.0.0.0)
      IP on which the file transfers are bound to. If you specify this parameter, 
      you also need to specify the "filetransfer_port" parameter!
      Default: File transfers are bound on any IP address.


    2 questions but quick background first

    we have a ts3 server running on 9987 and a test server on 9988

    since they're both on the same IP and such i'm assuming my problems are a conflict with filetransfer_port and ip


    first
    i'm trying to upload some icons but i keep getting file transfer connection timeouts and limit reached.

    am i correct in assuming that because both servers are running on the same ip that there is an issue there? (turned firewall off to make sure it wasnt an issue there)

    so if i do filetransfer_port 30034 that is okay?

    also what should the IP be? i cant seem to find if it should just be 127.0.0.1 or 0.0.0.0 or the servers external ip

    would this fix everything?


    i managed to upload a few icons and they were there. then they vanished and i get timeouts when i hit reload.

    is my assumption correct on a conflict of the 2 servers?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    You don't need to split the port for filetransfer If both server run in the same server instance.
    (A server instance is the main Server, where processes like Filetransfer; Query; Voice Server (vserver) are running on.)

    Changing/setting the port for filetransfer needs to be done only:
    1. if you like to change the port for filetransfer
    2. If you run more than 1 server instance
    3. if the port is already in use (would be the case with 2 or more instances)
    4. if you like to bind the filetransfer to an IP.

    If you assign a port you also must assign an IP for the filetransfer (the same counts for IP binding).
    But you can use 0.0.0.0 if the server should listen to all available IP's.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You don't need to split the port for filetransfer If both server run in the same server instance.
    (A server instance is the main Server, where processes like Filetransfer; Query; Voice Server (vserver) are running on.)

    Changing/setting the port for filetransfer needs to be done only:
    1. if you like to change the port for filetransfer
    2. If you run more than 1 server instance
    3. if the port is already in use (would be the case with 2 or more instances)
    4. if you like to bind the filetransfer to an IP.

    If you assign a port you also must assign an IP for the filetransfer (the same counts for IP binding).
    But you can use 0.0.0.0 if the server should listen to all available IP's.
    it is a second server instance

    so it does conflict then as my assumption is right.


    so just use server.ini and point the port/ip correctly for the second server (or i can just wait to do icons when i do the server cut over)

    when doing the server.ini do i need to point the server to use the ini file? or does it look automatically (i'm on the road so i dont have the documentation in front of me)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Yes, you must explicitly specify the INI file to use.

    Also, I should remind you, that unles you've purchased an appropriate license, you're not allowed to run more than one server instance.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Yes, you must explicitly specify the INI file to use.

    Also, I should remind you, that unles you've purchased an appropriate license, you're not allowed to run more than one server instance.
    the other one is just being set up (like 2 or 3 clients on it at max) until i can do the cut over (probably monday)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing File Transfer Port
    By guy123 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 19th, 2013, 11:10 PM
  2. [No Bug] Changing File Transfer Quota is possible although not permitted
    By naitsirch in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 26th, 2012, 08:28 AM
  3. Changing File Transfer Quota is possible although not permitted
    By naitsirch in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 26th, 2012, 07:32 AM
  4. [Resolved] Changing file transfer folder?
    By Darum in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 5th, 2011, 08:46 AM
  5. Linux - File transfer port and pid file
    By Icelyfire in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2009, 05:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •