Forum

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38

    [Typo] "Verbindun" in German translation

    When connecting to a server with a German client, the status message in the lower right corner underneath the chat window says "Verbindun" instead of "Verbindung".

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    You mean this one?
    "Connecting..." => "Verbindung wird hergestellt..."
    Looks right, possibly already been fixed since last release. Otherwise I cannot find "Verbindun " or "Verbindun" in our translation file.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38

    Screenshot with typo

    I've attached a screenshot with the typo. I found this in client beta 22, 32-bit for Windows.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    If you check the attached screenshot, the problem does not appear to be a typo in the translation but something with the statusbar layout. It seems the text field is not properly resized, so you actually have the complete text but only a part is shown.

    Unsure currently about the actual cause as I cannot reproduce this right now. Which style are you using? Looks like Cleanlooks on Windows XP but please correct me if this is wrong.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterS View Post
    Which style are you using? Looks like Cleanlooks on Windows XP but please correct me if this is wrong.
    This is right, it's "Cleanlooks" on Windows XP Pro. Other messages in the status bar appear to be formatted correctly.
    Last edited by Erkunder; July 27th, 2010 at 03:12 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    After switching through different styles, I found that the "Verbindun" error is not very reproducible. Sometimes, this error occurs and sometimes not after switching to "Cleanlooks" style. If this display error occurs, it occurs everytime you try to connect until you switch the style. If it does not occur, it won't occur until you switch styles again. All in all, a rather odd behaviour ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    74
    Is this "Cleanlooks" basically buggy?
    For me, this style wont never safe upon next start of the client.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Cleanlooks is bundled with Qt, so I wouldn't call it "basically buggy".

    Concerning the client forgetting the style on start, is this on Linux? If yes, this should be fixed with the latest beta version.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    74
    Nahh i use Win XP.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Suggestion for the AppScanner: Translation for "Running Applications"
    By PotaBlava in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2012, 11:26 AM
  2. "License" typo?
    By copper in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 4th, 2011, 08:41 AM
  3. Strange German Translation "pokt"
    By PeterW in forum General Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 25th, 2009, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •