Forum

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 123
  1. #31
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    Can he log into ServerQuery Admin and then change the value? Or do you rent this server from a host?

  2. #32
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee Florida
    Posts
    13
    He sent you a PM, but we rent.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    I have replied to HunterJoe's PM. Sometimes renting from a host can suck :-/. I think that in order to restore the grant value, SQA is necessary which hosts do not usually give to their clients.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee Florida
    Posts
    13
    So, basically, the only way is to re-download the server. Man... =/

  5. #35
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    From what I gather, there is nothing you can do client side with your current permission state to be able to restore this permission. If you are able to get good enough support through your host you could get him to log on to your server as SQA and restore the permission. It's possible to fix if your host is able to do it for you..

  6. #36
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    GEN.Skylab,

    I contacted the host and they were able to resolve it in a few minutes. Thanks for the help. It was greatly appreciated.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee Florida
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by HunterJoe View Post
    GEN.Skylab,

    I contacted the host and they were able to resolve it in a few minutes. Thanks for the help. It was greatly appreciated.
    I Concur. Everything is running perfectly! Thanks!!!

  8. #38
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1

    Sorting groups

    Hy all,

    I try to find how sort groups on server but I cannot find :S

    For example what I want is next:

    Let's say I have 2 Server Groups (SA and None) and 2 Channel Groups (CA and None).

    In channel I have 7 people: [# Server Groups; Channel Groups]
    2 SA; CA
    2 SA; None
    2 None; CA
    1 None None

    For now sorting is next:
    SA; CA
    None; CA
    SA; None
    None, None

    I wanna change that to:
    SA; CA
    SA; None
    None, CA
    None, None

    How to change sorting order?

    Thanks in advance,
    Bizz

  9. #39
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    it is sorted by talk power. make SA have higher talk power. Then CA and so forth.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    According to Peter sorting is:
    * Talk Power
    * Talker Flag
    * Alphabet

    On same level, after alphabet.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    41

    Order by ranking

    Hello.

    Os there a permission to order server groups by ranking?

    For example:

    Serveradmin, Channel-Admin and a moderarore are in a one channel together.
    And I want that the Server-admin is on the 1st place the moderator must be in the 2nd place and the channel-admin in the 3rd.

    Is there a possibility to do that?


    Greetings

    Prof.TS

  12. #42
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    The order is for TalkPower (i_client_talk_power)
    and within this, is Alphabetical.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    41
    Yes, thank you very much, guys.

    Syr, for opening a new thread.

    Greetings

  14. #44
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Posts
    2

    Solved Group user order

    Hi, I have noticed that when someone is a Server Admin they are listed above everyone in the channel and then everyone else is listed alphabetically. I am trying to set up another server group to do the same thing, how can I do this if I can?

    Thanks.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I always miss something when I state this and I'm sure Alcazar will come correct me on it

    The first thing the clients are sorted by is talk power. This is why SA is always on top since they have a talk power of 75. From there I think it was alphabetically.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] How to: Sort Groups/Users
    By auroxx in forum Permission System
    Replies: 160
    Last Post: May 31st, 2019, 08:18 PM
  2. [Resolved] Channel Sort Permission Help
    By lyx91 in forum Permission System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 13th, 2014, 09:04 PM
  3. Group Sort ID not sorting users
    By yodogger in forum Permission System
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 18th, 2013, 09:15 AM
  4. [Resolved] How to disable Sort Channel permission for Channel Admin
    By SoKoOLz in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2012, 03:07 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •