Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94

    Angry TS3 resets my configurations randomly!!!

    Ok this happend to me now the 4th time and its really pissing me off.
    One day i start my TS3 client and all settings are lost, all hotkeys, my friendlist is lost ONLY my ID is the same.

    I have no boring idea how to produce this but its just annoying as hell to configure the volume for every person again, all hotkey settings and that stuff.

    The good thing is that i still have the same ID and permissions on my server.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    What is your operating system ?
    What is your Client version ?
    Have you an dump file ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    What is your operating system ?
    What is your Client version ?
    Have you an dump file ?

    Win7 64-bit
    3.0.0-beta23 [Build: 11239] (but that happend with older version, too)
    No i can't find one, where could it be?. But i had no crash it just happend.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    For dump file make a research for *.dmp

    You start your client with an right click and administrator mode or just double click ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    For dump file make a research for *.dmp

    You start your client with an right click and administrator mode or just double click ?
    1. No i dont own any .dmp files.

    2. Just doubleclick, but just to know i am logged in as Admin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    Do you have the UAC enabled?
    If yes, you have user rights, even when logged in as admin.
    If the program does not ask itself, you have to start it as administrator to have admin rights.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    yes UAC is active and i dont think Windows-Admin stuff have something to do with my problem. As is said its random, to me more looks like a BUG in Teamspeak.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    Please take a look at in your client log. There should be a line on start up that looks simliar to the following:

    ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/config/ts3clientui_qt.conf

    This is where it is looking at for your config file. Does this alter at all?

    Have you installed teamspeak on your pc more then once? Maybe in different location?

    By the way, you cited your Server Version number and not your Client. I assume this happened on client 22. This still happens with the new version also?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    This path does not excist (im Win7) also i wonder why i have no \config folder in the path \AppData\Local\TeamSpeak 3 Client.

    Its installed once!

    Wheter it still happens or not i can tell you when it happend... Its random and not very often (maybe 2 times every month)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    I apologize for not being clear. What does your path say in your client log? Just make a note of this and when it changes out of the blue, check again and see if it's the same or has switched.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    Ah now i understand lol, sorry i read something wrong. But the question is where do i find this client log?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    Teamspeak 3 > Tools > Client log

    You'll see the config thing on the 4th line from the top.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    ok its says that path that u wrote. I will see next time when it resets what path is given.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    GER
    Posts
    94
    AAAA Settings are back to basics again!!!

    path is:

    2010-08-27 11:24:00.436523 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/MyName/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf

    all i did was restarting my PC

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 12th, 2017, 04:07 AM
  2. Recommended Configurations for TS3 Server
    By Euter in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 28th, 2010, 09:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •