Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Solved [fixed] Beta23 AMD64 - Segfault Immediately

    Hello,

    With beta 23 running AMD64, I am segfaulting immediately when executing ts3client_linux_amd64. My QT version is 4.6.2. Below is the symbol it's crashing on, as reported by gdb :

    Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
    0x00007fd278e162d3 in QObject::installEventFilter () from ./libQtCore.so.4

    Has TS3 moved up to a later version of QT4, past 4.6.2? Has anyone else experienced this issue?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2

    Client Beta23: Segmentation Fault on Fedora 12 after Update

    Hello!

    I have a segfault, as soon as I updated. The client never managed to run. Here is the output on the console:

    $ sh ts3client_runscript.sh
    ts3client_runscript.sh: line 12: 2510 Segmentation fault (core dumped) ./ts3client_linux_x86 [email protected]


    My system:
    Fedora 12 i686 32-bit on a [email protected] Prescott,
    RAM: 1.5Gb RAM,
    SoundCard:SBLive!,

    Thanks in advance,
    Muad'Dib
    Sweden

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation

    I also experience a crash with Beta23 AMD64, as posted here. Again, to summarize, I have Qt 4.6.2, and gdb reports this on execution :

    Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
    0x00007fd278e162d3 in QObject::installEventFilter () from ./libQtCore.so.4

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    379
    one other person so far: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...053#post251053

    dosen't seem to be a localised issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    Dresk: it is important you do NOT use your own Qt libraries with TS3, instead use the ts3client_runscript.sh which should make sure the Qt libraries we shipped are used. Even if you have the exact same version of system qt libraries you will run into problems as certain features are configured in a different way in your qt libraries than they were when compiling the TS3 client.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Peter,

    I am using the runscript that comes with TS3. Just as the runscript specifies, my library path first searches the local directory, then continues to the normal system path. The libQtCore lib it is segfaulting with is the one shipped with Beta23 AMD64.

    I modified it to launch the executable with GDB, as follows :

    #!/bin/bash

    export QT_PLUGIN_PATH=.
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=".:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"

    cd "$(dirname "${0}")"

    if [ -e ts3client_linux_x86 ]; then
    ./ts3client_linux_x86 [email protected]
    else
    gdb ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]
    fi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    Hey,

    please generate a dump file as per these instructions:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=50991

    Note that since this is written for the ts3 server you need to edit the supplied script and update the BINARYNAME to reflect the correct ts3 client binary name. Apart from this change I think everything else applies.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Peter,

    Below is a link to the core_environment.tar.gz file, as created by your script.

    http://www.spidflisk.com/TS3/core_environment.tar.gz

    Below is a link to a core dump generated from Beta23 AMD64.

    http://www.spidflisk.com/TS3/Beta23....6178/core.6178

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Thanks for the crashdump.

    Could you also please look into ~/.ts3clientui_qt.config and look up your value for the QtStyle setting?

    [Application]
    ...
    QtStyle=???
    ...

    Trying changing to -1 and see if your client starts:

    QtStyle=-1

  10. #10
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by PeterS View Post
    Thanks for the crashdump.

    Could you also please look into ~/.ts3clientui_qt.config and look up your value for the QtStyle setting?

    [Application]
    ...
    QtStyle=???
    ...

    Trying changing to -1 and see if your client starts:

    QtStyle=-1
    It worked!!!! I have TS again! QtStyle=-1 worked!

    Thanks to Paul and all of you!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Although changing that setting certainly allows it to start, I do not consider it a proper fix, since it's no longer using the QtStyle that I chose. The interface now looks slightly reminiscent of the Teamspeak2 Borland Interface.

    Do you plan to address this so we can use our own QtStyles again?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    I know it's not a proper fix. It was rather the attempt to identify the reason for the crash. And, more important, allow people to actually start TS3 without waiting for the next release.

    I currently don't know yet what's wrong with setting the style. According to the crashdump the crash happens inside Qt. This will require some investigation.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    288

    32Bit Version, same Error

    I've had the same Error after enabling GTK-Style on my Ubuntu 10.04 32Bit.

    After activating GTK-Style client crashes immediatly at startup.

    Crashdump and core-environment can be found here.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Found and hopefully fixed the problem. I can set styles again properly on my Ubuntu 9.10 and 10.04 test systems. Once the next client is available, it would be helpful if you could report if the problem persists or is resolved, we cannot check this on all possible Linux distributions.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    288
    Issue tested again, fixed on 32Bit.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Fixed] [bug]ts3server link in Beta23-Pre
    By willy_sunny in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 07:43 AM
  2. [Fixed] Client Beta23 rights label mistake
    By Alcazar in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 5th, 2010, 08:39 AM
  3. [Fixed Beta23] Selected style not applied on next run (Linux)
    By Coredump in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 5th, 2010, 02:58 PM
  4. [Fixed with beta23] 'Sort clients under channels' option
    By -{HGH}-GEN.Skylab in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 16th, 2010, 07:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •