Forum

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14

    ToDo List [On Todo 2] [1 &3Fixed] Smal list of bugs

    1st: When you suspend your PC and reconnect to the server your microphone is disable and you have to reconnect (again) to the server do have it enable it again.

    2nd: Banner plus CPU usage :
    I have a intel(r) pentium(r) Dual CPU T3200 @ 2.00GHz, and the TS3 client uses 48 of my CPU, without anyone being talking.
    I'm using 3.0.0-beta23 [Build: 11937], x64 on windows 7.
    I already reinstalled it (to fix some bugs from the auto-update, I didn't get some flags and the channel commander icon from the last update)

    Is this normal?

    Heres a pic of my task manager.
    http://img237.imageshack.us/img237/2814/4444q.png


    3rd: BBCode with themes : at least the center command its not working properly, I made some screenshots for better understatement.

    http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/7...mttul4444o.png
    http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/3995/semttu44lo.png



    All this on Windows 7 (and vista according to some friends) and the client version: 3.0.0-beta25 [Build: 11999], and server version: 3.0.0-beta27 [Build: 12002]
    Last edited by dante696; August 9th, 2010 at 10:46 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14
    BUMP: Ok I made further investigation and this only happens when the banner is on. Maybe some kind of bug no?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    i would say no, that is not normal. But i don't have the hardware you do either.

    Good find with the banner. Wish i had a similar rig to test it out. But yes, perhaps a bug.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252
    A link to the banner would be helpful, or does it happen with every banner?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030
    Megamaluco thank you for your report
    - Bug 1: I am able to reproduce. I write it down in our bugtracker.

    - Bug 2: please send us the banner. As said 1 post before.

    - Bug 3: Your example picture looks normal for me.
    Do you mean, when you use [center ] text [/center], that all following text is centered? In that case, the developers can't fix it.
    You need to use [left ][/left] in the end of your text.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by MuhChy View Post
    A link to the banner would be helpful, or does it happen with every banner?
    Stupid me I didn't test with other banner, it only happens with that one.


    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Megamaluco thank you for your report
    - Bug 1: I am able to reproduce. I write it down in our bugtracker.

    - Bug 2: please send us the banner. As said 1 post before.

    - Bug 3: Your example picture looks normal for me.
    Do you mean, when you use [center ] text [/center], that all following text is centered? In that case, the developers can't fix it.
    You need to use [left ][/left] in the end of your text.

    Bug2: http://images.neobux.com/imagens/use...36F&u3=4651886

    Bug3: I meant all that bbcode is the same, on one theme is centered correctly on the center of the window, on the other (second screenshot) is not at the middle.
    And this is not a "theme feature" I have some other channels that are centered correctly with this theme and some are like that, and others are a little bit more to the right (I will post more screens)


    Little more to the right and correct:
    Bugged: http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/3664/semttulojx.png
    Correct: http://img227.imageshack.us/img227/3664/semttulojx.png
    Bugged: http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/3...ulo4444png.png
    Correct: http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/608...lo44443png.png

    Correct and correct:
    http://img821.imageshack.us/img821/3...o444243png.png
    http://img203.imageshack.us/img203/6...4444243png.png
    Last edited by Megamaluco; August 9th, 2010 at 02:19 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030
    Bug2: The banner looks fine here (tested on 3 server with beta27& client beta 25). What happens with another banner with png ; gif or jpg in filename?

    Bug 3: Also Center works for us. I give you a screenshot running 2 clients.
    Client 1 has Bluesky activated & client uses system default. I also opened the description editor, maybe you typed something wrong? Please give us, what you typed into the channel description.

    My example
    Code:
    [center]http://www.relicsandrods.com/Plaques...s_UptownLA.jpg
    
    yo in the center[/center ]
    remove that last space before ]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14
    Bug2 : Its just with that banner, the others don't take alot of CPU, (11 peak)


    Bug3 :
    Code:
    [ center ][ img ]http://img188.imageshack.us/img188/8638/allods.png[ /img ][ /center ]
    
    [ center ][ B ][ Size=24 ]Download:[ /size ][ /B ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://en.allods.gpotato.eu/Download/Client.aspx[ /URL ]
    
    [ size=5 ]Database Website:[ /size ]
    [ URL ]http://www.allodsdatabase.com/skill/list/3[ /URL ]
    
    [ size=5 ]Talent calculator:[ /size ]
    [ URL ]http://allodsbase.com/en/talents#_3o[ /URL ]

    Code:
    [ center ][ IMG ]http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/944/codmw2.png[ /img ][ /center ]
    [ center ][ B ][ Size=24 ]Free Game Guide:[ /size ][ /B ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://blog.theevilpc.com/2009/11/cod-modern-warfare-2-enable-coop-play.html[ /URL ]
    [ center ][ size=24 ][ b ]Multiplayer Online Cracked:[ /b ][ /size ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://rzking.blogspot.com/[ /URL ]
    [ URL ]http://alteriw.net/[ /URL ]
    
    [ B ][ size=5 ]Router Ports:[ /size ][ /B ]
    UDP 1500 (outbound)
    UDP 3005 (outbound)
    UDP 3101 (outbound)
    UDP 28960

    Code:
    [ center ][ IMG ]http://lh3.ggpht.com/_hIz2aDSefiM/St9Sm2HQIbI/AAAAAAAAAa0/biPoJ35zK5Y/Borderlands.png[ /img ][ /center ]
    
    [ center ][ B ][ Size=24 ]Download:[ /size ][ /B ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/5137664/Borderlands_Proper-Razor1911%28No_Rars%29[ /URL ]
    
    [ center ][ b ][ size=24 ]Dr.Ned Zombie Island DLC:[ /size ][ /b ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/5219867/Borderlands.The.Zombie.Island.of.Dr.Ned.DLC-RELOADED[ /URL ]
    [ center ][ size=24 ][ B ]Mad Maxxi's Underdome Riot DLC:[ /B ][ /size ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/5273874/Borderlands.Mad.Moxxis.Underdome.Riot.DLC-RELOADED[ /URL ]
    
    [ center ][ B ][ Size=24 ]The Secret Armory of General Knoxx DLC:[ /size ][ /B ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://thepiratebay.org/torrent/5395536/Borderlands_The_Secret_Armory_of_General_Knoxx_DLC_RELOADED[ /URL ]
    
    [ center ][ B ][ Size=24 ]Custom DLC:[ /size ][ /B ][ /center ]
    [ URL ]http://code.google.com/p/the-fifth-column/wiki/TheFifthColumn[ /URL ]
    
    Videos
    [ URL ]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=876X30YznqE&feature=related[ /URL ]
    [ URL ]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bL4QNsaqnz4&feature=related[ /URL ]
    [ URL ]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_RC7osMHRkI&feature=player_embedded#![ /URL ]
    Server Ports:
    TCP
    7777, 28900, 28902, 28910 
    UDP
    7777, 27900, 28902


    PS I screwed up one screenshot, from allods online the correct one is here:
    http://img443.imageshack.us/i/semttul3o.png/


    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Bug 3: Also Center works for us. I give you a screenshot running 2 clients.
    Client 1 has Bluesky activated & client uses system default. I also opened the description editor, maybe you typed something wrong? Please give us, what you typed into the channel description.
    How can something be wrong in one theme and right on the other, without being a theme problem?
    Last edited by Megamaluco; August 28th, 2010 at 01:51 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030

    Solved

    That's weired bug wit hthat icon in the middle. One co worker can reproduce it with same client and I can't i write it down into our bugtracker.

    Please DON'T delete the pictures!!! We need them for tests.
    Last edited by dante696; August 24th, 2010 at 12:12 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    14

    Solved

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    That's weired bug wit hthat icon in the middle. One co worker can reproduce it with same client and I can't i write it down into our bugtracker.

    Please DON'T delete the pictures!!! We need them for tests.
    Glad I could help. Thank you all for your time.

    Just found another a small one when you have Hamachi 2 open, it also says that you Hamachi 1, on the open applications.
    "Applications:
    Mozilla Firefox, Hamachi, Teamspeak 3 Server 64-bit, Hamachi2, Xfire"
    Last edited by dante696; August 24th, 2010 at 12:11 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030

    Solved

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=48316 Please post your requests here.
    I dislike threads with off-topic things in it.

    I would say the binary (hamachi-2.exe) has the same name in both entrys. I removed Hamachi2 from list.
    Last edited by dante696; August 24th, 2010 at 12:11 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030

    Solved

    Bug 3 will be fixed with our next client.
    There is a little bug in our channelinfo template

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,030
    Bug 1 will be fixed with client beta 37 (no release daate available)
    Bug 2 We never had any CPU load from this banner, sorry.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Rejected] Public Todo List
    By Nalcolmshally in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2013, 04:27 PM
  2. [On Todo / solved / fixed?] multiple bugs regarding permissions
    By willy_sunny in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 10th, 2010, 10:07 AM
  3. TODO List
    By Salah ad Din in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 10th, 2010, 12:40 PM
  4. ToDo List?
    By }SoC{ Lazer in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 21st, 2010, 06:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •