Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13

    Solved [solved] Starting a second T3 Server

    Hello,

    i want to start a second ts3 server on my root.
    but i can start only one.
    when i stop the first, an start the second i can connect.
    but when i start the first and the second is still runing, the first doesnt work.
    the first ts3 port is 9987 and the second 9988.
    what can i do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Just create a new virtual server in the first instance. You will need an NPL.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    it doesnt work.
    in the teamspeak client i click on server query
    i logged in with my serveradmin user.
    when i use servercreate virtualserver_name=SEVERNAME virtualserver_port=SERVERPORT virtualserver_maxclients=SLOTS
    i get error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=4616 (35 ms)
    Total: 35 ms

    and yes i have a NPL

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    First checks in the permissions, if b_virtualserver_create is activated?

    Then login in Server Query,
    serveradmin + pw

    and try only with the name:
    servercreate virtualserver_name={serverName}

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    First checks in the permissions, if b_virtualserver_create is activated?

    No, when i try to activate b_virtualserver_create i get <21:41:29> insufficient permission modify power

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    OK
    Go the ServerQuery
    login
    Code:
        
      use sid=1
      servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid=[your dbID]
    then, back to my previous post

  7. #7
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    where can i find my dbID?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    In the channel tree, click on your name, and in the right window see:
    Database ID: ???

  9. #9
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    new error =(

    error id=0 msg=ok (33 ms)
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=17296 (31 ms)
    Total: 64 ms

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    To change or add a new virtual server need to be in server admin group.
    When you has start your server, you has obtain the Privilege key to be in server admin group.

    Have you use this one ?

    For your query connection, try with Putty
    Download it in google
    Connection type : Telenet
    host : server IP
    port : by default 10011

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Try this code, in Server Query

    use sid=1
    serverlist

  12. #12
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Same Error

    Quote Originally Posted by Jordi View Post
    Try this code, in Server Query

    use sid=1
    serverlist
    login serveradmin passwort
    use sid=1
    serverlist
    error id=0 msg=ok (28 ms)
    error id=2568 msg=insufficient\sclient\spermissions failed_permid=4356 (28 ms)
    Total: 56 ms

  13. #13
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    To change or add a new virtual server need to be in server admin group.
    When you has start your server, you has obtain the Privilege key to be in server admin group.

    Have you use this one ?

    For your query connection, try with Putty
    Download it in google
    Connection type : Telenet
    host : server IP
    port : by default 10011
    it doesnt work. when i try to connect, putty close the window

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    If your server is not host on your computer you must add your External IP in the query_ip_whitelist file (in the server folder).

    If is not your case, when putty close the window is when the port (here the query port) not answer.

    Have you change your query port ?
    Can you show us your server log ?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by Celindra View Post
    Same Error
    Are you sure the password is correct ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] TS3 Starting Error
    By moguaii in forum macOS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 21st, 2010, 01:33 AM
  2. [Solved] Problem starting ts3 after upgrade
    By shocker38 in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 22nd, 2010, 03:32 PM
  3. [Solved] TeamSpeak 3 beta 21 not starting
    By rossmann in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 14th, 2010, 02:02 PM
  4. [solved] Problem when starting server!
    By Knister in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 4th, 2010, 02:08 PM
  5. [Solved] Problem when starting
    By Djinndrache in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 29th, 2010, 12:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •