Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21

    Solved [solved] Maximum Clients with License

    A few days ago i got a Non Profit organization license and this is what the log says:

    2010-08-14 13:12:31.564463|INFO |Accounting | | type : Non-profit
    2010-08-14 13:12:31.567463|INFO |Accounting | | starting date : Thu Aug 12 00:00:00 2010
    2010-08-14 13:12:31.570463|INFO |Accounting | | ending date : Fri Aug 12 00:00:00 2011
    2010-08-14 13:12:31.573463|INFO |Accounting | | max virtualservers: 10
    2010-08-14 13:12:31.577463|INFO |Accounting | | max slots : 512

    But when i connect to the server it still says Current Clients: x / 32 and if i right click on the server and "edit virtual server" the maximum clients says 32 and is grayed out. So how do change it to accept more clients?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Are you a member of the Server Admin group?

    Look for b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients & make sure that's checked

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    With or without NPL license, when you create a virtual server or start for the first time your server, the number of slots is 32.

    At the first start, you has obtain a privilege key (she is in your log file)
    Use this privilege to add you in server admin group as said Air SeaTac.
    (TS3 Client => Permissions => Use Privilege Key)

    After that you can change the max slots or your server.
    (TS3 Client => Tools => Edit virtual server)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    Also, did you restart the server process after applying the license?
    If yes, try to login as serveradmin (via ServerQuery) and edit max_users.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    I used the token key from when i installed the server. Permissions for maximum clients is grayed out.

    I have restarted the server a few times after i got the license the license was issued the 12th at 18.00 so it should have had plenty of time to register everywhere.

    About the query thing im not sure how to do it Ill just read up on that one.
    Edit: Well i dont know what user/password i have for the query, and the logfile from when i first started the server is gone

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Your SA username / password will have been shown (not logged) when you first started the server

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Seems to be something with the permissions. Is there any way to copy all the channels and Idents to the new server if i reinstall it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    What happend ?

    You can't connect in query ?
    You have lose your serveradmin password ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    check:
    Permissions manager > Server Groups > Server Admin > Virtual Server > Settings >
    b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients is activated

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Might be that im dong it wrong or i have the wrong password.

    When i try do do a query it in TS3 client i get a error message:
    <16:12:25> insufficient client permissions (failed on b_client_issue_client_query_command (20643/0x50A3))

    If i try with Putty i cant connect to the server. (Network error: Connection refused) using 127*, 192* or external ip/dns both standard port and the one specified in the ini.

    Jordi its grayed out:
    http://j.imagehost.org/0919/a_1.jpg

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Hitman View Post
    It will be until you right-click on it to enable that permission

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    For the first I think is normal.

    But by the query port it's little strange.
    Have you tray by the default port : 10011 ?

    Just for test :
    Open the query_ip_whitelist (in the server folder) file and add the 192* IP
    Wait 5 minutes and retry.

    If doesn't works, restart your server, show us your server log if you stil can't connect on query port.

    After this I'm afraid that you must reinstall everything from scratch. And I fear that without query access is not possible to make clean backup of your own channels

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    21
    Right clicking on it and clicking "Add Permission" gives <16:33:41> insufficient permission modify power

    Edit:
    Well using the correct default TS3 port worked i only tried the one in ini and regular ssh port, so thats what i did wrong there.
    However now when i connect the box is just empty and i cant write anything in it

  14. #14
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by Sir Hitman View Post
    Right clicking on it and clicking "Add Permission" gives <16:33:41> insufficient permission modify power
    You need ServerQueryAdmin level:

    Go the ServerQuery
    login it, with serveradmin + pw

    use sid=1
    servergroupaddclient sgid=2 cldbid=[your dbID]


    Activate b_virtualserver_modify_maxclients
    and tray again

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    @ Jordi

    Quote Originally Posted by Hitman Sir

    Si j'essaie avec Putty i cant se connecter au serveur . ( Erreur réseau : Connexion refusée ) en utilisant 127 * , 192 * ou IP externe / dns la fois port standard et celui spécifié dans l' INI .
    Jordi read the post

    @ Sir Hitman
    Can you show us your server log ?
    Last edited by florian_fr40; August 14th, 2010 at 06:34 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 28 Maximum Clients?
    By TylerB in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 11th, 2015, 11:34 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 5th, 2013, 07:34 PM
  3. maximum amount of clients
    By bgd01 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 7th, 2011, 09:54 AM
  4. Maximum amount of clients reached
    By metalappie in forum General Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 5th, 2011, 04:42 PM
  5. [Solved] Maximum quantity of clients on a server
    By =RAF=Coma in forum Server Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 19th, 2010, 03:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •