Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    3

    Question how to setup server, display ID "country flag, nickname"?

    Some TS3 server can display ID like that "country flag, nickname".
    the default server display is just show nickname only.
    How to setup server so that it can show country flag + nickname?
    I host ts3 server, as SA permission login, what to do next?
    thanks

    here is the picture, anybody who know how to config server to show both flag&nickname?
    Last edited by anyway; August 15th, 2010 at 12:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    It's not a permission. Your server and client must be the latest version.

    If you host your server in your home, it's normal that your can see a flag for your. Because your are in your local network (behind your router).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    3
    I've install the last version, but the default server ID display is show nickname only.
    watch my picture, you can see some server setup display "country flag, nickname".
    pls help, thx.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Verify you have the correct setting.

    SETTINGS->OPTIONS->DESIGN->DISPLAY COUNTRY FLAG ON CLIENTS

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by anyway View Post
    I've install the last version
    Please write your used client version and server version.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    3
    the version is:
    Server 64-bit 3.0.0-beta27
    Server 32-bit 3.0.0-beta27

    Client 64-bit 3.0.0-beta26
    Client 32-bit 3.0.0-beta26

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Please remember that if you are running the server on your network your IP will be a 192 address which would not be associated with any country. Do other clients who join from outside your network get a flag?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. country flag by nickname
    By phrgflyer in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 29th, 2013, 08:02 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 30th, 2011, 08:03 AM
  3. How to force display country flag server side
    By thywitness in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 20th, 2011, 06:22 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 13th, 2011, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •