Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4

    Solved [solved] Error: Failed to connect to server

    I have installed TS Server3 on my Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.4

    Portforwarding on my Alice gate voip 2 plus wi-fi is done.
    Default voice port (UDP): 9987
    Default filetransfer port (TCP): 30033
    Default serverquery port (TCP): 10011
    IP Adress with dyndns

    The Problem is that i can only connect from localhost.
    If someone try to connect to my TS Server "Error: Failed to connect to server".

    sudo lsof -i | grep LISTEN give me
    ts3server 11988 PXeuda 8u IPv4 0x088f8ef8 0t0 TCP *:30033 (LISTEN)
    ts3server 11988 PXeuda 18u IPv4 0x0ed552d4 0t0 TCP *:10011 (LISTEN)

    /usr/sbin/lsof -nP | grep UDP give me
    ts3client 11707 PXeuda 12u IPv4 0x09db3a50 0t0 UDP *:63621
    ts3server 11988 PXeuda 10u IPv4 0x090e3604 0t0 UDP XXX.XXX.X.XX:58545->194.97.114.3:2010
    ts3server 11988 PXeuda 14u IPv4 0x090e37bc 0t0 UDP *:9987

    Some good hints to resolve the problem.

    thx in advanced

    PXeuda

  2. #2
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4

    ip adress

    if someone whant try:
    the ip is 82.54.91.132

    thx

    PXeuda
    Last edited by PXeuda; August 19th, 2010 at 08:22 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,798
    Is someone able to connect, when you set yourself as DMZ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4
    strange thing is that on my Windows7 client happens the same thing.
    Nobody can connect.
    So it seems that the problem is on my router. But also if i disable the firewall on the router, nothing change.
    What you meen with "when you set yourself as DMZ"?

    PXeuda

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,798
    Your router has an option to enable DMZ (demilitarized zone). This deactivates whole port forwarding and security for your LAN IP, but it's unsecure to use that mode all the time!!!

    Just test it with that mode and then you will see if it's your router only.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    August 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4
    ok problem has resolved. i open 2 more UDp ports. 9986 and 9988.
    on my router i can`t insert a range. i read in a forum that sometime is better to give a range from 9986 to 9988.

    so thx

    best wishes

    PXeuda

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    12
    I am having the same issue but my cpu is dmz plus already

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 27th, 2015, 05:41 PM
  2. Error failed to connect to server
    By ProSlayaFTW in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2014, 07:42 PM
  3. [Solved?] Failed to connect to server
    By Hepius in forum macOS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 12th, 2010, 11:47 AM
  4. [Solved] Failed to connect to server i am hosting
    By niikk in forum Server Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 20th, 2010, 07:12 AM
  5. [Solved] Error TS3ANetwork::Connect failed error: 10022
    By sanlostsoul in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 10th, 2010, 01:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •