Forum

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 72
  1. #16
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    I've tried installing this VAC program numerous times but I can never get it to show in teamspeak.

    http://u4ealounge.com/modules/Script...Untitled_1.jpg

    There is no sound card installed on that dedi box.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    strange....

    Could you please tell some more about your configuration?
    Windows XP/Vista/7 32bits/64bits ?
    No soundcard so. you are using a virtual system?

    Cheers

  3. #18
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    Sure.

    Windows server 2008 64x

    No sound card yes. It's remote desktop into a dedicated server.

    I can see the device in the device manager.

    DxDiag

    See, it's also listed under sound devices.

    Very confusing

  4. #19
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    62
    It's normal!

    Why? WIN 2008 without sound card.

    Don't matter if you installed VAC, he don't works without sound card also installed.

    Dedicated or not, the result will be the same, on WIN 2003 also.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by TeamSpeak3 View Post
    It's normal!

    Why? WIN 2008 without sound card.

    Don't matter if you installed VAC, he don't works without sound card also installed.

    Dedicated or not, the result will be the same, on WIN 2003 also.
    There was no reason for us to get a soundcard in a dedicated server that was intended only to run game servers.

    Quoting the system requirements:

    VAC system requirements are very simple:

    • Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista/Server 2008/Win 7 32-bit or 64-bit operating system.
    • Any hardware configuration (CPU, memory size etc.) enough for supported operating system.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    62
    I don't understand your point!

    "intended only to run game servers."

    So, you don't need sound, don't need VAC.

    Do you need audio in your dedicated server? If yes, sorry, VAC don't works alone.

    4.09 or 4.10 FULL. No chance. Maybe 4.11...

    If I'm wrong, how can I run audio with the VAC without sound card?

    I really don't know...sorry \o/

  7. #22
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    So here I am posting on a forum for a music bot for teamspeak, and then I get asked why I need sound.


  8. #23
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by ciarlo View Post
    So here I am posting on a forum for a music bot for teamspeak, and then I get asked why I need sound.

    Well...

    You received the explanation. Enjoy, is the result of my tests. Many tests.

    It's my contribution.

    If you have some solution, please share with us

  9. #24
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    I knew I was right when I said you don't need a soundcard.

    http://u4ealounge.com/modules/Script...64Untitled.jpg

  10. #25
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    Quote Originally Posted by ciarlo View Post
    I knew I was right when I said you don't need a soundcard.

    http://u4ealounge.com/modules/Script...64Untitled.jpg
    is it Solved?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    Yes I have it working now.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by ciarlo View Post
    Yes I have it working now.
    Great!!!

    So,

    2008 R2?

    4.09 or 4.10?

    How fix?

    And, how solve the "Oflows and Uflows" problem when is already running and this causes the voice cut???
    Last edited by TeamSpeak3; September 11th, 2010 at 06:20 PM.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    Quote Originally Posted by TeamSpeak3 View Post
    Great!!!

    So,

    2008 R2?

    4.09 or 4.10?

    How fix?

    And, how solve the "Oflows and Uflows" problem when is already running and this causes the voice cut???
    Windows Server 2008 SP2.

    4.10

    Use RAdmin instead of RDP.

    To fix oflows and uflows you need to increase the buffer size.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    62
    No more errors for Uflows and Oflows?

    Can you explain better, please?

    Have a screen from VAC Panel?

    How I increase the buffer?

    Some way to VAC works on RDP?

    How I told you, on my tests don't works.
    Last edited by TeamSpeak3; September 12th, 2010 at 05:34 AM.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    October 2006
    Posts
    64
    You cannot install it on RDP because it is not root access. You cannot install the signatures on it therefore you cannot use it.

    You need to uninstall it, then use RAdmin because with this program it is just as if you were sitting infront of the computer.

    Then you need to install it when RAdmin is running then it will work on both RDP and RAdmin,

    Either that or ask your hosting company to install it for you.

    http://u4ealounge.com/modules/Script...77Untitled.jpg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Search] Teamspeak3 MusicBot
    By Jayone1 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 16th, 2017, 03:07 PM
  2. Musicbot and VLC
    By exhit in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 30th, 2011, 03:36 PM
  3. [Bot] MusicBot
    By Romullo7 in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 17th, 2010, 09:26 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •