Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57

    Solved [Solved] [Question] Running Applications

    Okeej, a short question.
    Howto alter the information of Running Applications like in for example the Winamp plugin: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=57940

    hope somebody know....

    Cheersss

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,355
    Activate the Plugin? .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    Winamp has an SDK with which you can communicate with the player.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    Thanks for the replies, but that wasn't my question.....
    I know about the winamp sdk or what ever...
    I am talking about teamspeak 3

    With some plugins in teamspeak 3 like the winamp plugin, they alter the "Running Application" info into information from winamp + title info.
    I dont care about howto get the information from winamp. More i like to know howto make a plugin who can alter the Running Application data.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    Read the documentation of the sdk/plugin sdk.

    You can set and modify the client properties. The property of your choice should be CLIENT_META_DATA.

    For example:
    Code:
    uint64 schid;
    anyID client;
    char* str = "Hello World!";
    
    ...
    if (funcs.setClientSelfVariableAsString(schid, CLIENT_META_DATA, str) != ERROR_ok)
    ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    Thnxs for the reply, works! But.....
    What is a good place to post this code so that it will be recognized from startup.
    cant do it @ the init cause i need the serverConnectionHandlerID.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    You can iterate the serverConnectionHandlerIDs by calling getServerConnectionHandlerList.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    okeej i worked with the code!
    anyways it only works when the client reconnects to the server, than the running application info gets updated.. cant seem to get it updated other than reconnecting....
    i placed my code in the ts3plugin_onTextMessageEvent so i guess on every message there should be an update of the application running data, but still only @ reconnect.... need some help here, i can post the code.. but am not proud to do so :P

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    Without code or any idea, what you are trying to do, we can't help you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    Shall I post my visual studio 2010 project here? Or pm it to you ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    Post your code here, please (if it's not so long).

    I've reread your posts: which data do you want to display in your meta-data?

    The onTextMessage-Event sounds like the wrong event, except you want to display textmessages in your meta-data.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    well i want the plugin + the ts3 client function as a musicbot to other ts3 users logged onto the same ts3 server.
    other ts3 users can controll the ts3musicbot by sending text messages.
    for example: !winamp play/stop/prev/next or !winamp url
    so when a user sends a message i want to handle the winamp functions and edit the running application data. anyways give me 10 sec and i upload my code on pastebin.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    http://pastebin.com/pSPHMXyz
    this is the plugin.cpp

    ps.: still working on the startswith function to handel !winamp url properly..... suggestions or help is always welcome

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    1) You need to flush your updates by calling flushClientSelfUpdate(uint64 schid) after editing any client property (see documentation).

    2) Keep in mind that you need to disable the Application Scanner, because it is overwriting the meta data.


    Btw: I think you are reinventing the wheel. Doesn't this plugin do what you want?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Hollandia
    Posts
    57
    you are correct, but i dont want it to be only winamp.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Add Running Applications Icon
    By StarGalaxy[Superman] in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 29th, 2011, 06:20 PM
  2. Add Running Applications Icon
    By StarGalaxy[Superman] in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 29th, 2011, 01:03 PM
  3. Add Running Applications Icon
    By StarGalaxy[Superman] in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 29th, 2011, 01:03 PM
  4. Running Applications
    By noriku in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 10th, 2011, 10:00 PM
  5. [Solved] Question About Running Server
    By ricoboy23 in forum Windows
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2010, 09:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •