Forum

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12

    Solved [Fixed] Missing icons

    after updating to beta 29 all icons are gone. What should i do? Reinstall the client didnt help.
    Last edited by Peter; September 22nd, 2010 at 07:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    I think you talk about your skin. Have you try to re select it in your client configuration ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    thx for ur reply.. when i start the client i get a warning message: your icon path: "default" does not exist... please consider to reinstall TS3 or choose another icon pack

    but i cant change the icon pack... theres none to select
    and yes i tried that already

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    My teamspeak just updated and I have exactly the same problem.

    Tried downloading the full thing off the site and re-installing and the same thing.

    Exact same message as the person above.

    64 bit version

    edit.. additional info.

    I updated to Client Release 3.0.0-beta28 - 08 Sep 2010 yesterday and everything was working fine.
    This only happened after todays update Client Release 3.0.0-beta29 10 Sep 2010

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Flumpster View Post
    64 bit version
    i used 32 bit version

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    win 32 here.
    all my icons still work fine, after both updates. beta28 beta 29

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    I have other boys on TS who have also updated and have no problems, but there obviously is one.

    I also just noticed that the the drop down box in notifications-sound pack is empty also and I have no text to speech any more.. Is yours the same Dalmarog?

    edit..here is the log if it's any help.

    2010-09-10 14:31:02.116936 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta29 [Build: 12268]
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.449937 Info Failed to find apps.ini
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.449937 ClientUI Info Soundpack default not found, reverting to default soundpack
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.459937 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta29 [Build: 12268]
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.459937 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.6.2
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.459937 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/Flumpster/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-09-10 14:31:02.959937 ClientUI Info Last update check was: Fri 10. Sep 14:16:09 2010
    2010-09-10 14:31:04.795947 PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2010-09-10 14:31:05.237962 EncodeCelt Info CELT bitstream version: 0x8000000b
    2010-09-10 14:40:02.541694 ClientUI Warning Invalid sound pack, aborting change
    2010-09-10 14:40:09.604098 Info Loading stylesheet: default
    2010-09-10 14:40:14.043352 Info Loading stylesheet: default
    2010-09-10 14:40:33.410460 ClientUI Warning Invalid sound pack, aborting change
    2010-09-10 14:43:53.307893 ClientUI Warning Invalid sound pack, aborting change

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    I just uninstalled TS completely.

    Removed the TS3Client folder from AppData/Roaming and reinstalled afresh.

    Same problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    I think I know what is causing it...

    Do you use a hotkey to launch TS Dalmarog?

    I had mine set on one of my favorite buttons on the keyboard. This all worked fine until this update but for some reason it gives this error now. If I launch the exact same exe manually "ts3client_win64.exe" it works just fine..

    wonder why this update broke it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Flumpster View Post
    Is yours the same Dalmarog?
    Yes, it is!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    try launching it directly off the exe Dalmarog.. Does this fix it ?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1

    Connecting via link

    Hi,

    I found out that connecting to a server via link (f.e. ts3server://myserver?port=1234) doesn't work anymore...

    Perhaps this information is useful to correct the bug.

    - Fazzyer

    EDIT: Using Start -> Run works if you type "<path to ts3client_win32.exe>" "ts3server://...", but not if you type "ts3server://..." directly... very strange. In the registry under "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ts3server\shell\open\comman d" there is the correct command syntax... why does it not work?

    EDIT2: Calling the first mentioned string from another application doesn't work either (f.e. C#: System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(PathToTS3Client, "ts3server://...") does NOT work!)
    Last edited by Fazzyer; September 10th, 2010 at 04:17 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Flumpster View Post
    try launching it directly off the exe Dalmarog.. Does this fix it ?
    yep it is fixed... but wtf?! strange thing
    thx

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    8
    If you was using a hotkey or favorite button to launch it off your keyboard I found you can still do it by pointing the button to a shortcut of TS instead of to the exe.

    So make a shortcut to the exe in the same folder as the exe and point to that instead.. Launches fine now..

  15. #15
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    world
    Posts
    2

    missing icons again

    my problem (Your icon path: "default" does not exist... Please consider to reinstall Teamspeak3 or choose another icon pack.) is somewhat different, so i create a new thread

    as i'm using ventinizor (1.4) to have both vent and ts in a list, i cant or don't want to solve it by creating another extra-shortcut for ts3 and i think it should be fixable to make it work as it did before the last update either way..

    Here: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=58109 it says that it's fixed with beta29, however it tells me, that there is no update..or how do you get this beta and if you have it will it be the same .exe as in ventinizor?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing Rank Icons
    By kspedro in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 15th, 2014, 10:22 AM
  2. Missing icons
    By ceiyu in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 17th, 2014, 09:53 PM
  3. missing icons again
    By afrOm8n in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 13th, 2010, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •