Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11

    [SOLVED]: Force client to use a certain port locally

    Hi,

    Is there a way to stop the client to use a new port locally every time it starts? Can I force it to use tcp instead of udp?

    ~ Z
    Last edited by Zunhs; September 27th, 2010 at 06:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Which "port localy" are you talking ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    When you right click on the nick and choose Connection Info and then you see ip:local port. I have trouble with one user that only have succeeded connecting using 30000+ ports. He could restart the client until he gets a 30000+ port assigned but it would be nice if you could force the client to use a set port.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    You can't.

    But if your user have a problem when the ts3 client uses ports less than 30000, he have a problem on his computer. Or an conflict with an firewall ....

    Very strange issue.

    This user have some things in his client log ?
    Or maybe an crash dump file (dmp extension) ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    I never thought to ask him to look for log files. I will ask him now. *smiles*

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    He says he doesn't have a /config/logs folder and can't see any log files. He connected successfully today with a 50000+ port.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    He has also tried reinstalling the client several times. Now he runs beta29 build 12268 for win32.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    To find client log just :
    TS3client => Tools => Client Log.

    For crash dump file, go on "My Documents" or make a search for *.dmp

    With the latest version, ha have the same problem ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    Oh, I missed the Ctrl+L in the client. I will ask him to look for log and dmp and version of his current client.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    His client's log:

    2010-09-23 11:22:03.264614 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta29 [Build: 12268]
    2010-09-23 11:22:03.311480 Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-09-23 11:22:04.545618 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta29 [Build: 12268]
    2010-09-23 11:22:04.545618 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.6.2
    2010-09-23 11:22:04.545618 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Documents and Settings/011976/Application Data/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-09-23 11:22:04.889302 ClientUI Info Last update check was: Thu 23. Sep 00:18:50 2010

    Edit: He gets the "Failed to connect" message.

    My server log has no record of him connecting during this time period. I have asked him to update to beta30.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,301
    I don't know why an higher local port then 30k should block the client (when port.
    As florian_fr40 there is something wrong with his network. Why he isn't telling us these things here?

    Notes* Beta30 has been released. There is no way to force TCP.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I don't know why an higher local port then 30k should block the client (when port.
    As florian_fr40 there is something wrong with his network. Why he isn't telling us these things here?

    Notes* Beta30 has been released. There is no way to force TCP.
    Thank you for your reply. What are "these things" referring to? His network?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,301
    I mean telling us the problem and answer.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    If you want I can ask him to register on this forum.

    Edit: I have sent him a request to register at this forum.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    He was referring to the problem and what he's actually done and why he is going through a 3rd party to get an answer instead of coming here himself Always good to get things right from the source.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Force Certain Ip on TS3 Client?
    By Fullmetal1212 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 16th, 2015, 08:29 AM
  2. force mute client
    By rockyyy in forum Permission System
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 5th, 2013, 10:39 PM
  3. How to force a port ?
    By ALpha__ in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 31st, 2010, 01:52 PM
  4. Force client update
    By Gigant in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 1st, 2010, 06:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •