Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7

    Mic sensitivity setting.

    I am using the voice activation option but want to change the trigger point of the mic.
    Is there a way of munually setting the mic sensitivity in TS3 like in TS2??

    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Settings->options->capture

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for the reply.
    I have tried this and it works in the test mode but when you deselect this it doesnt make any difference to the voice activation level. I have tried it at both extremes of the scale and its still the same.

    Steve

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Explain exactly what you did. This slider is there for the exact purpose you desire.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    i can go to the slider and click the test button then when you talk you can see the indicator move and if you drag the arrows higher it requires more volume to make it trigger but as soon as i un click test button the voice activation is at the same level as it was defore i started. it almost picks up dreathing. the slider does seem to work but only when in the test setting?

    Dont know what is going on. Any ideas.

    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Try setting the slider first then press the TEST button.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    Ive tried every conbination and it only works when in test mode as soon as you turn it off its back to the level it was before.
    All the other options work fine just setting the level on the voice activation.

    Very annoying.


    Steve

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    This is strange. What mic are you using and what sound card do you have?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    Its a jackplug mic and headset and a laptop so what ever card is in there.
    I have TS2 and that all works fine and you can set the level in that no problem.

    Steve

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2008
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    7
    Well sort for any trouble caused but i have sorted it now.
    It turns out that you not only have to click apply but you also have to click ok and close the setup window.

    All sorted not but thanks for the help.

    Steve

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    DOH! lol Glad to hear you've got it working properly now

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mic Sensitivity
    By tjtepigstar in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 29th, 2015, 07:43 AM
  2. TS3 Mic Sensitivity
    By lvialpando in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 28th, 2015, 05:06 PM
  3. ipod 4G mic sensitivity
    By sa3lab in forum iOS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 20th, 2011, 01:13 AM
  4. Microphone sensitivity not working...
    By Milithor in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2010, 08:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •