Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Cannot connect to any server.

    Greetings,
    I am unable to connect to any TS3 server. I have entered the server information and such correctly, but when I press connect it says:
    <19:32:10> Trying to resolve hostname ts60.gameservers.com
    <19:32:11> Trying to connect to server on ts60.gameservers.com:9145
    <19:32:16> Failed to connect to server

    I can also not connect to any ventrilo servers.

    Also, when I use my mic, I get feed hear myself speak in the mic headphoes, except half a second after I speak, so I would also like to know how to disable the feedback.

    Any assistance on how to resolve these issues would be appreciated.
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Can I possibly download the beta28 client? I looked around on Google but I could only seem to find the beta28 server. A link would be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the link, however I'm still having the same problem as before.
    Here's the client log if it is any help:

    2010-10-05 07:52:43.826430 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta28 [Build: 12262]
    2010-10-05 07:52:43.883434 Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-10-05 07:52:44.671479 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta28 [Build: 12262]
    2010-10-05 07:52:44.671479 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.6.2
    2010-10-05 07:52:44.671479 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/Owner/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-10-05 07:52:45.146506 ClientUI Info Last update check was: Tue Oct 5 07:50:58 2010
    2010-10-05 07:52:51.092846 PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2010-10-05 07:52:51.169850 ClientUI Warning Error opening capture device: could not open capture device
    2010-10-05 07:52:56.224139 Info Blacklist check timeout

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Firewall??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4
    I'm using Telus Security Services as my firewall, as Teamspeak has been allowed to access internet. However, my sound card can only be Identified as "High Definition Audio Device". I did googled it and it's made by Realtek. I even opened up my computer to see if it was labeled, but I discovered no sound card at all. Where my speakers connect to my computer, on the inside there is only a small silver box (Aproximatly 1''x1.5''x1.5'').

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    3
    im having major difficulties with the teamspeak 3, and i really need it. i have downloaded it multiple times, and have come up with the same problem. no matter what i do. it persists to inform me that it has failed to connect to server when i am sure that the server is fine. can any1 help? or have i done something wrong? or not doing the right thing? im on a 32-bit system, and have downloaded that one.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    3

    i am unable to connect to anything

    i am on a 32 bit system, and i have the beta 36 32 bit ts3, but i am still not connecting to any server i am entering them right but they are still now working. they come up saying that it failed to connect to server. why is this what can i do to stop it?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by i am jamie View Post
    i am on a 32 bit system, and i have the beta 36 32 bit ts3, but i am still not connecting to any server i am entering them right but they are still now working. they come up saying that it failed to connect to server. why is this what can i do to stop it?
    which server?
    what if you try to join the TS server.....
    voice.teamspeak.com 9987

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    brisbane
    Posts
    3

    i have tried

    i have tried to connect to that server without any luck it is not connecting to anything. it come up trying to restablish and then trying to connect. then with red text failed to connect.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 09:42 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 03:53 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 21st, 2014, 10:57 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 31st, 2013, 03:47 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 21st, 2010, 11:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •