Forum

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 67
  1. #16
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,528
    Alright! For all of you guys who're infected with versionitis... Here's build 12603 (3.0.0-beta30-pre) of the TeamSpeak 3 Server which fixes the "zombie" ServerQuery client issue.

    http://ftp.4players.de/pub/hosted/ts...leases/server/

    Happy testing!


  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Thanks ScP! You guys are doing an awesome job

  3. #18
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    428
    Previously, this was my experience photo

    Just uploaded
    Version:
    3.0.0-beta30-pre [Build: 12603] on Linux. So far, so good!

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    kinda funny i come home from work and had 42 unknown query clients...lol

    updated from 1st prerelease to build 12603.

    now i have normal server query connections.

    my gametracker seems to be working fine now
    http://www.gametracker.com/server_in...63.54.33:9987/

    my tsviewer still has the
    Error
    Code:0
    connection to server '74.63.54.33:10011' lost
    http://www.tsviewer.com/index.php?pa...ewer&ID=905235

    all other stats at tsviewer seem to be correct

  5. #20
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    localhost
    Posts
    43
    What's the exact advantage of the new TCP stack? Can you explain in a technical way? :>

  6. #21
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    Guess they can explain it, but if you do understand it...

  7. #22
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    244
    Hehe
    Must be some optimisation for less bandwidth consomation...
    But technically... dunno ^^

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    140
    With this Version the Query often crash and give no more response!

  9. #24
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany / NRW
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychokiller View Post
    With this Version the Query often crash and give no more response!
    solved this problem bro.

    @peter, i don't know if i can help you with that but i got some problems with the new tcp stack if i send a command in more than 1 package.

    Code which works fine with beta29 but not with beta30-pre:
    PHP Code:
    $splittedCommand str_split($command4096);
            
    foreach(
    $splittedCommand as $commandPart) {
        
    fputs($this->runtime['socket'], $commandPart);
    }

    fputs($this->runtime['socket'], "\n"); 

    and now, the working solution with beta30-pre:
    PHP Code:
    $command .= "\n";
    fputs($this->runtime['socket'], $commandstrlen($command)); 

    Can you tell me why this works fine with beta29 but not with beta30-pre?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychokiller View Post
    With this Version the Query often crash and give no more response!
    so why not provide us more details like an error log, crash infos, how to reproduce?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by R. Ludwig View Post
    so why not provide us more details like an error log, crash infos, how to reproduce?
    Look @ Par0noid's post i use his library and the problem comes randomly at no particular matters there are no a log or something

  12. #27
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Psychokiller View Post
    Look @ Par0noid's post i use his library and the problem comes randomly at no particular matters there are no a log or something
    Unfortunately, I'm unable to reproduce this issue. Which command do you execute?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany / NRW
    Posts
    74
    if you execute a command in serverquery which has a large output, than it could it that the server doesn't add a "error_id=0 msg=ok" at the end of the output.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    140
    I seem to have found the problem!

    It happens to me at the command permissionlist and serversnapshotcreate at the end i got not the output "error id=0 msg=ok". For this reason, the loop goes into the endless and I get a timeout. By Par0noid is it similar. He got sometimes the correct end sometimes not. I think that this bug sometimes on other commands happend! For this reason we got sometimes a timeout with our PHP Scripts!


    Best regards
    Psycho

  15. #30
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,528
    We've identified the issue and the devs are working on a fix. Stay tuned for updates...


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 10th, 2015, 05:56 PM
  2. [PreRelease] TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.10
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: September 28th, 2013, 08:57 PM
  3. [PreRelease] TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.9
    By dante696 in forum Archive
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: September 12th, 2013, 09:50 AM
  4. [PreRelease] TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.8
    By Chris in forum Archive
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: August 11th, 2013, 11:21 PM
  5. TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.0-beta30 PRERELEASE Available
    By R. Ludwig in forum Server Support
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: November 21st, 2010, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •