Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Fortville, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    7

    Mic Stops Working When Playing Starcraft II

    A couple of weeks ago I reinstalled Windows 7, and ever since then my Logitech ClearChat Pro 2 mic stops working in TeamSpeak 3 when I launch Starcraft II. I noticed that both TS3 and SC2 use fmod, but the weird thing is it happens even when I turn voice chat off in SC2, and when I change the voice chat provider in SC2. It's also really weird that this never happened before I reinstalled Windows. I'm using the same software setup, and running TS3 and SC2 the same way.

    I'm out of ideas on how to fix it. Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Have you tried running 1 or both programs as admin in windows?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    In addition to what poison said,

    PTT or Voice activation?

    When you load the game, have you checked the levels of your mic in windows?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Fortville, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTKA View Post
    PTT or Voice activation?
    I always do voice activation.

    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroTKA View Post
    When you load the game, have you checked the levels of your mic in windows?
    No, I haven't done that yet. Will try that and the admin thing (although I think I already tried the run as admin thing before).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Fortville, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    Have you tried running 1 or both programs as admin in windows?
    Running as admin isn't making a difference. It's sort of like, after Starcraft II accesses the mic, that nothing else can until Starcraft II is closed. Very weird.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I guess it could be possible that SCII claims ownership of your mic while you have the game running. I haven't heard anyone else complain about this so I'm not sure.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    Hi,

    I still recommend checking the mic levels under windows when you have SC2 open. If the game turns down your mic levels, you won't get anything.

    Also, if you did use PTT does it work this way?( might have to run TS3 as admin )

    If it doesn't work, does the blue dot light up at all ( for PTT ).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Under Windows 7 you have a function to allow an application take over full control over playback and capture device.

    http://dailykermit.wordpress.com/200...evice-control/
    try to disbale it for your recording device.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 11th, 2014, 01:38 AM
  2. Microphone stops working while playing a game
    By dragontwist in forum Client Support
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: December 3rd, 2013, 08:39 AM
  3. PTT stops working
    By jerrylive365 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 13th, 2013, 01:34 PM
  4. Mic stops working after one use
    By Chaucer in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 10th, 2012, 02:12 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 30th, 2012, 06:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •