Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 55
  1. #31
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Quote Originally Posted by Thunder73 View Post
    thanks a lot
    it works again
    You skipped the part , that i need a config file, before you fix the problem

  2. #32
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Before someone fixes this with my how to, please send me your client config called ts3clientui_qt.conf
    We need this file to check some settings! We can't reproduce it!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Before deleting the two entries, i tried to backup ts3clientui_qt.conf.

    But there is no such file on my system.

    There is also no C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\config folder.
    Last edited by beginna; October 28th, 2010 at 10:22 AM. Reason: missing quote

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Try that, maybe you find the file here

    Press Windows Key and R at the same time
    Type %appdata% and press the return key or the Ok button
    go into directory TS3Client

  4. #34
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    Yep, that was helpful.

    Here you are.
    Last edited by beginna; October 28th, 2010 at 11:51 AM. Reason: link deleted

  5. #35
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Thank you

  6. #36
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    You're welcome!

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    ...please send me your client config called ts3clientui_qt.conf
    done

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Open Settings > Options > Hotkeys
    Now search for Activate Push-to-Talk and Deactivate Push-to-Talk
    Delete those entries

    Now Voice Activation should be activated only.
    done

    Still, VA doesn't work.

    Any suggestions?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Way 2
    Delete the hotkey entry and reconnect to a server
    Yep, that solved the problem.
    Thanks a lot.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Question
    Did you ever had a second capture profile? Do you remember,when you set the Toogle PTT hotkey?
    I did never create a 2nd capture profile.

    It might be possible that I set the first time a PTT hotkey after installing TS3 beta32, for testing purpose only.
    Then I always used voice activation.

    After the update, I had to set the PTT hotkey (again?) in order to communicate via TS3. (voice activation didnt work).

    But I cannot remember setting the Toogle PTT hotkey.

    I hope it's comprehensible. :/

  8. #38
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    55

    [BUG] setup wizzard

    client beta35
    OS win2003 serverx64

    when chose voice activation, next step at tougle mic off hotkey, after you chose it, the hotkey get wrong function.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Same problem here.

    OS: Win 7 64 bit
    Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX

    config attached.

    I downgraded my TS version to 32

  10. #40
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Don't use the Setup Wizard to bind your mic/speaker mute keys.
    Delete all hotkeys, set them manually on the same screen, change to Voice Activation (be sure it's set low enough with the test), all fixed.

    The problem is caused by the wizard making some weird "toggle Push-to-Talk" action instead of the proper one(s).

    How it should look:
    http://img264.imageshack.us/img264/1691/options002.png

    How it looks when you use the wizard:
    http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/9976/options003.png

  11. #41
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by tommytom View Post
    Don't use the Setup Wizard to bind your mic/speaker mute keys.
    Delete all hotkeys, set them manually on the same screen, change to Voice Activation (be sure it's set low enough with the test), all fixed.

    The problem is caused by the wizard making some weird "toggle Push-to-Talk" action instead of the proper one(s).

    How it should look:
    http://img264.imageshack.us/img264/1691/options002.png

    How it looks when you use the wizard:
    http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/9976/options003.png
    Thank you! This worked for me

    This also fixed my microphone/speaker mute functions, which were previously not working. Odd thing is that they did work in whatever the release in mid-August was. Maybe there's an issue with the wizard?

  12. #42
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    tommytom thank you!

  13. #43
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by tommytom View Post
    Don't use the Setup Wizard to bind your mic/speaker mute keys.
    Delete all hotkeys, set them manually on the same screen, change to Voice Activation (be sure it's set low enough with the test), all fixed.

    The problem is caused by the wizard making some weird "toggle Push-to-Talk" action instead of the proper one(s).

    How it should look:
    http://img264.imageshack.us/img264/1691/options002.png

    How it looks when you use the wizard:
    http://img526.imageshack.us/img526/9976/options003.png
    my problem was solved already thx, but i just did this report to say that the setup wizard have the same bug, i mean if im able to fix it my self, than it shouldn't be a problem to fix it on setup wizard.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    October 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    5

    Question Voice activation not working help

    Hello, Since the last clients update Voice activation refuses to work for me anymore, I run my own Teamspeak 3 server so I know Force push to talk is turned off for all users and groups.

    Everyone else that uses the server can use voice activation just fine, and the test function on the settings for me works fine themic just wont activate out of the settings.

    I have tested voice activation on other services for example Ventrillo and xfire and voice activation works great for me, So I cam sure thatt he issue is with teamspeak and not my mic.

    To clarify voice activation worked just fine before the last 2 updates to the client.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    19

    Angry voice test fine cant speak in TS3

    i have voice active mic set and testing is fine can hear but wont work when on channel of team have latest version and have played with all settings and still no voice can there be a simple explanation i have windows xp 32 bit and soundmax driver

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. License expired after Update today
    By Galandriel in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 25th, 2013, 09:06 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 17th, 2012, 08:51 PM
  3. [Resolved] Bug in today's update 14996
    By Failure in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 24th, 2011, 08:40 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 11th, 2011, 12:35 PM
  5. Replies: 47
    Last Post: November 1st, 2010, 09:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •