Forum

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 78
  1. #31
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    How do you know that the default port wasn't changed to 9999? Did you create a NEW virtual server to check it? Because changing the default voice port DOES NOT effect existing virtual servers.
    OK, thanks. Good remark, that's it. Now I just have to find out, how to change the port of an existing virtual server.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,233
    Query.

    öädfmdsöänabfdäsda

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,217
    This has been answered already, please try to search before asking.

    Thread merged
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    2

    2nd TS3 Server, 1st TS3-Server port changing?

    Hello guys,

    first of all, sorry for my bad english.
    I have currently 1 installed ts3-Server(NPL) on my vServer. The problem is, I want to change the port. So how can I do it? The next step is, how do I create a 2nd ts3 Server.

    greets

  5. #35
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,233
    Answer to both: Server Query. Search that.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    4

    Port not changing

    I've edited the default port in the serverini file, although when restarting and looking at the log file it still says that it's listening on the default port(9887), any ideas?
    Last edited by dante696; December 21st, 2014 at 02:27 AM. Reason: merged

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,972
    That's DEFAULT port for NEWLY created servers.
    Existing servers, OF COURSE, will not be affected by template chages.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    4
    So how would i change it since i cant telnet into my server and the "login serveradmin <password>" says login incorrect even though im certain it's correct

  9. #39
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Well, if you can't log into SQ then you can't change the port. So you first need to fix your SQ login issue. Perhaps by resetting your serveradmin's password.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    530
    Here is a guide on how to reset / change the password: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...word-Look-here

  11. #41
    Join Date
    December 2014
    Posts
    4
    Tried resetting, it still says that it's incorrect :s

  12. #42
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    64

    unable to change the default voice port on my ts server

    Because of a lot of unwanted traffic or connection attempts on the default voice port 9987 i now think it a wise move to change this from the default setting, i have tried some of the suggested methods(using server query) but they don't work the port doesn't change is there a definitive method that actually does work, I'm running my ts server on windows xp btw and only run 1 server instance
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2015 at 05:44 PM. Reason: merged

  13. #43
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,233
    You must restart the virtual server.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    64
    I did after doing editing the server /changing the port number, but no changes where made still using the default voice port 9987,??? any ideas what i have failed to do or done wrong ?? i logged in and followed the directions
    login serveradmin <password>
    use <sid>
    serverstop sid=1
    serveredit virtualserver_port=9988
    serverstart
    and also stopped restarted the server manually made no difference

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    2,972
    1. serverstop sid=1
    2. use -virtual 1
    3. serveredit virtualserver_port=9988
    4. use 0
    5. serverstart 1

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Change TS3 Query Port
    By cddude in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 20th, 2014, 06:48 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: April 9th, 2012, 08:55 AM
  3. [Resolved] Saving query/filetransfer port changes
    By erikz in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 13th, 2011, 07:51 PM
  4. Change Query Port...
    By Rexikon in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 28th, 2010, 10:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •