Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3

    Problem with ts2 caused by ts3

    Hello, first of all srry for my bad english, this is not my mothertongue.

    As the tittle say i have a problem with ts 2 but im pretty sure that the cause of it is in ts3, yesterday i was using ts2 without problems and i need to conect to a ts3 server, i have problem connecting to it and ts 3 time out the connection with the server but also time out the ts 2 connection.

    Now i cannot connect to any server of ts2.

    I have serach in the forum and all over the internet and find some people with the same problem as me but without responses :S.

    I tried desactivating the firewall the router ports reinstalling ts2 and deleting ts3 and nothing seems to work can anybody help me ?


    [I have W7 64 and ts 2 work for me perfectly until that moment]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I'm not quite sure what you tried to do.

    1) Did you try to connect to a TS3 server using a TS2 client?
    2) Did you try to connect to a TS2 server using a TS3 client?

    TS2 and TS3 are not compatible. You can only connect to servers using the same version of software as the server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    And, if you uninstall the ts3 client, your ts2 problem desappear ?

    What is your client version ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    I'm not quite sure what you tried to do.

    1) Did you try to connect to a TS3 server using a TS2 client?
    2) Did you try to connect to a TS2 server using a TS3 client?

    TS2 and TS3 are not compatible. You can only connect to servers using the same version of software as the server.
    I was using ts2 normally and i try to connect a ts3 server in ts3 of course XD

    My probelm is that after ts3 time out ts2 stop working and is not working even after uninstall ts3

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Sorry for double post my version is 2.0.32.60 for ts2 and i dont have ts3 instaled right now but it was up to date

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. I caused the high CPU usage. Please Help !!!
    By caivens in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2011, 03:23 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 17th, 2011, 01:45 AM
  3. Rc1 Pre12 Crash(s), caused by overlay
    By Hawk19 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 15th, 2011, 11:01 AM
  4. any one know what this is caused by
    By dude30 in forum Windows
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 5th, 2010, 01:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •