Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    6

    Setting up server help?

    I need some help setting up the TS3 server. I have never been in a TS server before as I used to always use Vent.

    Need some help though.

    I downloaded the file and unzipped it on my server. I opened it up and transferred license key to the root. Then opened ts3server_win32.

    How do I access the administrative section and the ip and port?

    I have never hosted to the internet before so apologize if these are simple questions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    For this moment Teamspeak 3 is in beta version so, you haven't offcial web interface.

    To set your server you have :

    - Video tuto : http://forum.teamspeak.com/forumdisplay.php?f=119

    - To set your network : http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=56314

    - You have several documentation in your server folder (doc folder)

    - Several addons (and web interface) in addons web site : http://addons.teamspeak.com
    Last edited by florian_fr40; November 30th, 2010 at 02:46 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    6
    I did what the video has said. Have my static ip set. Logged on through local host, but can not connect from another computer.. I Keep getting "Error".

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    4
    same hear and nun

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Did you use the LAN IP of the computer that runs the server when trying to connect?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14

    Users not able to connect

    I am currently renting a server from gameservers.com. They suck, so I am looking into starting my own voice server from my computer.

    I have installed the server software, and configured the server as I would like it. However I cannot get other users to connect to it. I have the external ip address as: 71.51.30.205

    and have forwarded port 9987 in my router to my computers static IP address on my LAN.

    what am I doing wrong here?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    I was able to join so I'd say you were ok.
    Maybe password your server if it's just you and friends joining.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    i saw you.. lol

    Where are you located? The guys I have connecting are overseas, maybe my isp has their IPs blocked?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    I'm in UK......

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Dumb question, but I ask them a lot. The server you were leasing, was it TS2 or TS3 and are your clients using TS3? I know when I migrated from TS2 to TS3 there was some that though TS2 client would connect to the TS3 server.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Dumb question, but I ask them a lot. The server you were leasing, was it TS2 or TS3 and are your clients using TS3? I know when I migrated from TS2 to TS3 there was some that though TS2 client would connect to the TS3 server.
    Rofl. We have always used TS3, so no issue there.

    @sTimulated
    ok, so I asked one of my US friends to try to connect and he couldn't connect either. Can I ask you what exactly did you do to connect? I know its dumb question as well, but frankly I am stumped here.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    Windows Firewall....

    Had to create an exception because it didn't do it for me (lazy Windows).

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I didn't mention the built-in firewall because sTimulated had connected, normally it is one of the first to mention. Is odd that he could connect and someone else could not. Maybe that shows how weak Windows Firewall is...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Spokane
    Posts
    6
    I can connect using local LAN ip, but everyone else gets the same "Error" message.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by HunterJoe View Post
    @sTimulated
    ok, so I asked one of my US friends to try to connect and he couldn't connect either. Can I ask you what exactly did you do to connect? I know its dumb question as well, but frankly I am stumped here.
    All I did was put your IP in the address.
    Have you got it working now?
    I see you have put a password on it

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need help setting up a server
    By sharf224 in forum Windows
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 14th, 2010, 04:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •