Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: TS3 Won't load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25

    TS3 Won't load

    My friend Has been trying to get Teamspeak to run for the past week with no success Hes running Windows XP SP3 and Client build 12815 beta 36. Hes uninstalled reinstalled countless of times. Hes installed .NET framework 3.5 and 4 hes also installed c++ thing again he also tried readded the riched.dll and the riched32.dll.. All that happens is he clicks on the desktop icon nothing opens up and the blue ball appears in his taskbar and it doesn't show up in his processes either. He then well try and click on it and it just disappears bringing nothing up..

    any help would be Greatly appreciated as my clan has switched over to TS3 and he can't get on

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Has he looked in the client log file? One of the last entries in there may explain why.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    This is what he gets... any other files you need?


    010-12-11 01:15:40.561625|INFO | | | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta36 [Build: 12815]
    2010-12-11 01:15:41.530375|INFO |Query | | listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2010-12-11 01:15:43.202250|WARNING |SCHandler | 1| Error during bind
    2010-12-11 01:15:43.249125|CRITICAL|EvtConverter | | Error spawning server connecting handler
    Last edited by Battle; December 14th, 2010 at 11:38 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Maybe look at what worked for some people in this thread with the same error: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=49405

    Basicly a couple people found that F-Secure was causing their problem, for another it was drivers and yet another fixed it by reinstalling Windows. Look through the thread and see if any may apply to you. Maybe reply there if none of it helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    He said that it in feb he had teamspeak 3 installed and working but since our clan hadn't switched to it he decided to uninstall it and now that we have switched it won't work so i'm wondering if its because he had an earlier beta and didn't have it fully uninstall or it corrupted something thats causing the error cause he can download it and install it on his laptop running windows 2000 no problem but for his desktop nothing works

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    He got it to load by downloading an earlier version and it worked but now his update download has hanged at 98%

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Any more help would be nice as hes tried to update it numerous times now and it just hangs.... would he be able to just download the new version with out going thru the update process thats apart of the client

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    on the uninstall did they chack the Application Data folder to see
    if ts3 was completely removed ?

    C:\Documents and Settings\your_user\Local Settings\Application Data

    local Settings and Application Data foders are by default hidden folders
    and you will have to change folder properties to see them.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Okay some more things we've done

    Cleaned out his registry of all TS3 related files.... still won't work.... installed a previous version of TS3 (had to go all the way back to 15) updating just hangs at 98%..(no idea why and yes hes tried numerous times to download it)..... every beta client after 15 doesn't work he gets the same thing.... hes gotten some mcshield.exe error and a dcom timeout.... ts3 doesn't even show up in his processes when he clicks on the client so something is preventing it from even starting up.... hes stopped all processes related to his virus scanner and still no luck... so we've pretty much done everything we can think of short of doing a complete reinstall of the OS which i and he thinks shouldn't need to be done for one program..... SO were back at square one..........

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Is he against using team-viewer? If not PM me and we can work out a time to help. I'm on Eastern US time.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Ya hes not really interested in the Team viewer option

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25
    Any either Ideas

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,512
    I just think, it's a modified windows version. Maybe Slim XP or something like that.
    riched.dll has nothing to do with teamspeak and he should try to deactivate the McAfee On-Access Antivirus Scanner.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. ts3 not load
    By loste666 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 20th, 2012, 12:03 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 15th, 2011, 04:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •