Forum

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Bind to IP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17

    Bind to IP

    Hi,
    I have 3 IP's on my server.
    I would like Teamspeak bind to a specific IP.

    How can I do that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    You must create a ts3server.ini file, like this :

    Code:
    machine_id=
    default_voice_port=6000
    voice_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    licensepath=
    filetransfer_port=59100
    filetransfer_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    query_port=26100
    query_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    query_ip_whitelist=query_ip_whitelist.txt
    dbplugin=ts3db_mysql
    dbpluginparameter=
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_mysql/
    logpath=logs/
    logquerycommands=1
    You have all information in the documentation :
    TeamSpeak 3 Server Quick Start.txt
    Last edited by florian_fr40; December 29th, 2010 at 09:07 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17
    Hey,

    yes i read the manual but i dont understand it.
    But whats the machine ID?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    You have all information in the documentation :
    TeamSpeak 3 Server Quick Start.txt

    If you had paid attention to florian_fr40, and read the documentation would have found the answer:

    * machine_id (<empty>)
    Optional name of this server process to identify a group of servers with
    the same ID. This can be useful when running multiple TeamSpeak 3 Server
    instances on the same database. Please note that we strongly recommend that
    you do NOT run multiple server instances on the same SQLite database.
    Default: The server instance will not use a machine ID.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17
    Hey,

    i cant test it at the moment.
    because i became this status:

    $ ./ts3server_startscript.sh status
    Server seems to have died

    searching the forum but cant find a answer.
    find no file in the shm directory and set the files to chmod 777.
    and the server write no log files :S
    Last edited by MartN; December 29th, 2010 at 03:23 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    How you start your server (with the ini file) ?

    Never set a chmod to 777 (security problem).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17
    Hey Florian,

    I tried it with various chmod.
    and with and without ini file.

    but there always comes the same error

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Simple way :

    • Create a new user
    • Upload the server folder in the home user folder (this new user must be the owner of all files and folders)
    • If still exists, kill all teamspeak process
    • For test start your server like that : ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh inifile=ts3server.ini

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17
    yeha the server runs. (think filezilla transfered the files wrong...using winscp and it works)

    but with the ini file i became this error:

    Code:
    Logging started
    2010-12-29 13:12:43.359655|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta30 [Build: 12998], Linux
    2010-12-29 13:12:43.361244|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin name:    MySQL plugin, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2010-12-29 13:12:43.361287|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   | dbPlugin version: 1
    2010-12-29 13:12:43.363716|ERROR   |DatabaseQuery |   | mysql_real_connect() failed with error: Access denied for user 'root'@'localhost' (using password: NO)
    2010-12-29 13:12:43.363756|CRITICAL|ServerLibPriv |   | Server() DatabaseError
    i whitelist my favorited ip but still the same error.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    My ini file was just an example (in this example I use a Mysql Database).
    Documentation ... (I know again ).

    I wrote a good inifile for you :
    Code:
    machine_id=
    default_voice_port=9987
    voice_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    licensepath=
    filetransfer_port=30033
    filetransfer_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    query_port=10011
    query_ip=<YOUR IP ADDRESS HERE>
    query_ip_whitelist=query_ip_whitelist.txt
    query_ip_blacklist=query_ip_blacklist.txt
    dbplugin=ts3db_sqlite3
    dbpluginparameter=
    dbsqlpath=sql/
    dbsqlcreatepath=create_sqlite/
    dblogkeepdays=90
    logpath=logs
    logquerycommands=1
    If you still have a problem and if you have teamviewer, send me by PM the ID and pass. I'll show you the good way.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Essen
    Posts
    17
    thank you!
    it works fine

    wish you a good start in 2011

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by MartN View Post
    thank you!
    it works fine

    wish you a good start in 2011
    You're welcome, and thank's and same for you

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Bind To IP
    By cheeseme in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 7th, 2012, 02:20 PM
  2. [Resolved] How do I bind one ip to TS
    By FSUNOLE in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 18th, 2012, 12:18 AM
  3. Bind to 1 ip
    By flightwatch in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •