Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: whisper!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49

    Unhappy whisper!!

    Are there any instructions anyplace on this whole site on how to setup whisper???????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    It is quite intuitive.
    Did you got an error when you try to set up a whisper ?

    1. Open a whisper window (Tools > Whisper list)
    2. Set a new whisper list (click on "New" button)
    3. Choose the whisper mode : "Whisper To"
    4. For "Client&Channel", drag/drop a user in the middle area or use the right part for the target.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    It is quite intuitive.
    Did you got an error when you try to set up a whisper ?

    1. Open a whisper window (Tools > Whisper list)
    2. Set a new whisper list (click on "New" button)
    3. Choose the whisper mode : "Whisper To"
    4. For "Client&Channel", drag/drop a user in the middle area or use the right part for the target.
    Yes sir its pretty intuitve except for the fact that it DOSENT WORK!!!..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    What doesn't works ?
    Did you got an error message or something like that ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    What doesn't works ?
    Did you got an error message or something like that ?
    No error message just wont let me set keys or anything for whisper..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Let's repeat:

    Tools
    Whisper List
    New
    "Press hotkey combinaton"
    Deploy [Whisper to:] and select ... follow instructions ...
    OK

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordi View Post
    Let's repeat:

    Tools
    Whisper List
    New
    "Press hotkey combinaton"
    Deploy [Whisper to:] and select ... follow instructions ...
    OK
    Ok I'm not a compleate idiot!!!!!....What part of "dosent work" is so hard to understand?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    For my understanding, your whisper window is grayout ?
    At what step of my previous post do you have a problem ?

    @Jordi
    That's what I wrote. Not necessary to repeat

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    For my understanding, your whisper window is grayout ?
    At what step of my previous post do you have a problem ?

    @Jordi
    That's what I wrote. Not necessary to repeat
    Its not grayed out..It just wont let me set a hotkey to whisper with.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    Quote Originally Posted by clayp View Post
    Its not grayed out..It just wont let me set a hotkey to whisper with.....
    Sometimes when I try to set a whisper hotkey, it brings up the gray square and says "Press Hotkey Combination" etc. Sometimes, I'll press a hotkey combo but it won't do anything, like it doesn't recognize that I am pressing a key. Usually after restarting TeamSpeak I can set hotkeys. I think that is what this user is experiencing.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Ha yes, also possible.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49

    Angry

    This is what I get..

    [IMG][/IMG]

    Thanks for trying to help guys..I'm getting really frustrated and going to quit...I'll just have to do without whisper!!!!..I have been trying since this dam TS3 came out..I dont know why when they had something that worked great they had to go and change.......Thanks again...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    This is confusing me. You keep talking about the same problem but i'm thinking you are missing the crucial step.

    You MUST CLICK NEW before you are allowed to assign a hotkey.
    This was said many times but you keep eluding to the hotkeys not letting you set it (aka it is greyed out) and not the new button not doing anything. I would think you would have showed us a screenshot of the gray box awaiting a key combo and it not working vs what you have sent us.

    So what i'm asking is, does the new button not work for you?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    US
    Posts
    49

    Exclamation

    I do clickNEW!!!!!!!!!!!...I said I'm not a compleate idiot....

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    If I understand, when you click on new button, you haven't the new gray area on the middle of the whisper window ( "Press Hotckey Combination") and without any kind of message, right ?

    What is your client version ?
    What is your operating system ?

    Did you tried to uninstall and reinstall the client ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 30th, 2014, 09:11 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 4th, 2013, 06:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •